Komori
Earnings8341The 77 Bank,Ltd.Banks

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, ordinary income increased 23.1%, ordinary profit increased 39.4%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 37.5%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary profit is projected at ¥89.5 billion and net income at ¥61.5 billion. Annual dividends are expected to be ¥104 per share on a post-stock-split basis.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income78,469Millions of yenYear on year +39.4%Progress 87.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent54,007Millions of yenYear on year +37.5%Progress 87.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥242.22
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,432,807Millions of yen
of which net assets 691,904 Millions of yenEquity ratio 6.6%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-454,616
Investment+70,853
Financials-15,746
Net change-399,509

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period601,175 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income89,500 Millions of yen (YoY +14.0%)
Net income61,500 Millions of yen (YoY +13.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥175 → ¥260
Payout ratio35.7% (next fiscal year forecast: 37.7%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThrough progressive dividend increases, the Company will raise the dividend payout ratio on net income attributable to owners of the parent to at least 40% by FY2027. It also plans to make opportunistic share repurchases.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Fundamental income increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, while other ordinary income increased, mainly due to higher gains on sales of shares and other securities. Ordinary expenses also increased, mainly due to higher interest on deposits and provision for allowance for loan losses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 七十七 Partners No. 1 Investment Limited Partnership, 七十七 Partners No. 2 Investment Limited Partnership / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the Company split its common shares at a ratio of 1-for-3 and, in connection with this, changed the total number of authorized shares under its Articles of Incorporation from 268.8 million to 806.4 million.
Impairment lossAmount 56 Millions of yen / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount 56 Millions of yen, Item Provision for financial instruments transaction liability reserve / Amount 0 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization2,947 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End229,967,238
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,868,968
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Ordinary income78,469 Millions of yen (YoY +39.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent54,007 Millions of yen (YoY +37.5%)
Net income per share¥242.22
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 6.6 / End of previous period 5.5
Total assets10,432,807 Millions of yen
Net assets691,904 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities-454,616 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities70,853 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-15,746 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period601,175 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income 89,500 Millions of yen (YoY +14.0%) / Net income 61,500 Millions of yen (YoY +13.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥175 → ¥260
Payout ratio35.7% (next fiscal year forecast: 37.7%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThrough progressive dividend increases, the Company will raise the dividend payout ratio on net income attributable to owners of the parent to at least 40% by FY2027. It also plans to make opportunistic share repurchases.
Depreciation and amortization2,947 Millions of yen
Impairment lossAmount 56 Millions of yen / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount 56 Millions of yen, Item Provision for financial instruments transaction liability reserve / Amount 0 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 七十七 Partners No. 1 Investment Limited Partnership, 七十七 Partners No. 2 Investment Limited Partnership / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the Company split its common shares at a ratio of 1-for-3 and, in connection with this, changed the total number of authorized shares under its Articles of Incorporation from 268.8 million to 806.4 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End229,967,238
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,868,968
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFundamental income increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, while other ordinary income increased, mainly due to higher gains on sales of shares and other securities. Ordinary expenses also increased, mainly due to higher interest on deposits and provision for allowance for loan losses.
Items this document does not state (8)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Fundamental income increased due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, while other ordinary income also increased, mainly due to higher gains on sales of shares and other securities. On the expense side, interest on deposits and provision for allowance for loan losses increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | The 77 Bank,Ltd. (8341) timely disclosure | Komori