Komori
Occurring Fact8338Tsukuba Bank,Ltd.Banks

Notice Regarding Unrealized Losses on Securities at the End of the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Tsukuba Bank,Ltd. disclosed that, as of the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, it had incurred an unrealized loss of ¥2,402 million on held-to-maturity bonds. The Bank stated that there would be no impact on its earnings forecasts or dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
62In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2402
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Unrealized losses on securities as of the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027

Subject Entity

Tsukuba Bank,Ltd. (the Bank)

Target Locations / Products

Securities (bonds held to maturity)

Occurrence30 June 2026 (end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027)
This disclosure07/30/2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥2,402 million (unrealized loss on securities; classification for recognition in profit or loss: Not disclosed)

Accounting period in which recognized

End of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027

Impact on Earnings Forecast

There will be no impact on the earnings forecast or dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Outlook

There will be no impact on the earnings forecasts or dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Actual results may differ from the forecasts due to various factors going forward.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameUnrealized losses on securities as of the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Date of occurrence30 June 2026 (end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Subject EntityTsukuba Bank,Ltd. (the Bank)
Target Locations / ProductsSecurities (bonds held to maturity)
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥2,402 million (unrealized loss on securities; classification for recognition in profit or loss: Not disclosed)
Accounting period in which recognizedEnd of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Impact on Earnings ForecastThere will be no impact on the earnings forecast or dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.
OutlookThere will be no impact on the earnings forecasts or dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Actual results may differ from the forecasts due to various factors going forward.
Items this document does not state (17)
Date recognized / date notice receivedCauseType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Unrealized Losses on Securities at the End of the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Tsukuba Bank,Ltd. (8338) timely disclosure | Komori