Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8338Tsukuba Bank,Ltd.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, ordinary profit was ¥7.3 billion and net income was ¥6.5 billion, both substantially higher than in the previous fiscal year, due to higher interest income on loans and lower credit-related expenses. Gross operating profit declined, however, due mainly to higher losses on sales of bonds.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 20262 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Ordinary income73 Hundreds of millions of yen+66.6%
Net income65 Hundreds of millions of yen+62.4%
Full-year earnings forecast
Ordinary income
76 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
66 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Ordinary income124.3 %
Net income for the current fiscal year129.2 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Interest income on loans+¥5.32 billion
  • Interest expenses on deposits-¥3.61 billion
  • Net fees and commissions+¥480 million
  • Interest and dividend income on securities+¥840 million
  • Operating Expenses-¥760 million
  • Gains and losses on securities-¥1.67 billion
  • Foreign currency funding costs-¥690 million
  • Credit-Related Expenses-¥1.64 billion
  • Extraordinary Gains and Losses-¥340 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Loans22,071 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.3%
  • Deposits25,547 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-3.0%
  • Assets Under Administration4,255 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.2%
  • Deposits and assets under custody29,803 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.7%
  • Securities4,218 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥100 million
  • Disclosed claims under the Financial Reconstruction Act528 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-¥5.9 billion
  • Non-performing loan ratio2.36 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.36 percentage points
  • Core OHR70.48 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-6.47 percentage points
  • Equity ratio9.51 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.14 percentage points
  • ROE6.97 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.52 percentage points
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Ordinary income73 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +66.6%)
Net income65 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +62.4%)
Full-year earnings forecastOrdinary income 76 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 66 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastOrdinary income 124.3 % / Net income for the current fiscal year 129.2 %
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Interest income on loans / Amount +¥5.32 billion, Factors Interest expenses on deposits / Amount -¥3.61 billion, Factors Net fees and commissions / Amount +¥480 million, Factors Interest and dividend income on securities / Amount +¥840 million, Factors Operating Expenses / Amount -¥760 million, Factors Gains and losses on securities / Amount -¥1.67 billion, Factors Foreign currency funding costs / Amount -¥690 million, Factors Credit-Related Expenses / Amount -¥1.64 billion, Factors Extraordinary Gains and Losses / Amount -¥340 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Loans / Value 22,071 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +4.3%, Indicator name Deposits / Value 25,547 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -3.0%, Indicator name Assets Under Administration / Value 4,255 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +15.2%, Indicator name Deposits and assets under custody / Value 29,803 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -0.7%, Indicator name Securities / Value 4,218 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +¥100 million, Indicator name Disclosed claims under the Financial Reconstruction Act / Value 528 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -¥5.9 billion, Indicator name Non-performing loan ratio / Value 2.36 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.36 percentage points, Indicator name Core OHR / Value 70.48 % / Year on year against the same period last year -6.47 percentage points, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 9.51 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.14 percentage points, Indicator name ROE / Value 6.97 % / Year on year against the same period last year +2.52 percentage points
Items this document does not state (23)
Net SalesOperating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Interest income on loans increased as lending rates rose and the loan balance grew. Interest and dividend income on securities also increased, reflecting higher yields, particularly on domestic bonds. The increase in ordinary profit was driven by higher net interest income and lower credit-related expenses, especially a substantial decrease in the provision for individual loan-loss allowances. In addition, net income benefited from higher gains and losses on stocks and other securities. Factors reducing profit included higher interest expenses on deposits following increases in deposit rates, higher losses on sales of government bonds and other bonds due to the stop-loss selling of domestic bonds, and higher personnel expenses associated with wage increases.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Tsukuba Bank,Ltd. (8338) timely disclosure | Komori