Details of issuance or disposal
Issuance of stock compensation-type stock options (stock acquisition rights) (The Chiba Kogyo Bank,Ltd. 14th Stock Acquisition Rights)
157 stock acquisition rights, 100 common shares per right, for a total of 15,700 shares (予定)
Because the payment amount for the stock acquisition rights will be offset against the recipients’ compensation claims against the bank, no substantive cash proceeds will be raised. Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Type of issuance or disposal | Issuance of stock compensation-type stock options (stock acquisition rights) (The Chiba Kogyo Bank,Ltd. 14th Stock Acquisition Rights) |
| Number of shares to be issued or disposed of | 157 stock acquisition rights, 100 common shares per right, for a total of 15,700 shares (予定) |
| Issue price and disposal price | The specific payment amount is scheduled to be determined on 22 July 2026. The calculation method is the per-share option price calculated using the Black-Scholes model multiplied by the number of shares covered by the grant. |
| Amount of funds to be raised | Because the payment amount for the stock acquisition rights will be offset against the recipients’ compensation claims against the bank, no substantive cash proceeds will be raised. Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed |
| Payment date | 22 July 2026 |
| Intended allottee | Name Directors of the Bank / Number of Employees 6 / Number of stock acquisition rights 60, Name Executive officers of the Bank / Number of Employees 17 / Number of stock acquisition rights 97 share acquisition rights |
| Basis for determining the amount to be paid | The Black-Scholes model will be used based on the closing price of the bank’s common shares on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 22 July 2026, or the base price on the following trading day if there is no closing price on that date; an exercise price of ¥1; an expected remaining period of 15 years; the stock price volatility from 23 July 2011 to 22 July 2026; the applicable Japanese government bond interest rate; and the dividend yield based on the simple average of the actual dividends for the most recent 2 fiscal years. No discount rate or premium rate is disclosed. |
| Exercise price | The initial exercise price is ¥1 per share. No adjustment provisions or adjustment floor are disclosed. |
| Exercise period | Start Date 23 July 2026 / End date 22 July 2056 |
| Number of Stock Acquisition Rights | Total number issued 157 (予定 number to be allocated; the number may decrease if there are no applications, etc.) / Number of unexercised units Not disclosed |
| Reason for acquisition without consideration | If a proposal concerning a merger, company split, share exchange, share transfer, or similar transaction is approved, among other cases. In addition, if an event specified in the stock acquisition rights allocation agreement occurs, the stock acquisition rights may be acquired without consideration and cancelled by resolution of the Board of Directors. |
| Categories and Number of Persons Covered | Category Directors of the Bank / Number of Employees 6 / Number of allocated stock acquisition rights 60, Category Executive officers of the Bank / Number of Employees 17 / Number of allocated stock acquisition rights 97 share acquisition rights |
Items this document does not state (16)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The purpose is to further strengthen the recipients’ motivation to contribute to improving the performance and corporate value of the bank, as well as their awareness of the importance of shareholder-focused management.