Komori
Earnings8336The Musashino Bank,Ltd.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated ordinary revenue increased 25.6% year on year, ordinary profit increased 25.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 17.2%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary profit is forecast at ¥28.7 billion and net income at ¥19.5 billion.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4706
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales105,684¥ millionYear on year +25.6%Progress 91.9%
Ordinary income22,806¥ millionYear on year +25.9%Progress 79.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15,412¥ millionYear on year +17.2%Progress 79.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥155.41
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,648,679¥ million
of which net assets 280,497 ¥ millionEquity ratio 4.9%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-13,901
Investment+75,316
Financials-5,433
Net change+55,982

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥216,598 million
Segment revenue
Banking92,39587.5%+29.1%
Leasing11,86711.2%+4.9%
Credit guarantees1,3061.2%-3.1%
Segment profit
Banking21,64293.1%+26.3%
Leasing4251.8%+6.5%
Credit guarantees1,1725.0%-3.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥115,000 million (YoY +8.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥28,700 million (YoY +25.8%)
Net income¥19,500 million (YoY +26.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56.66 → ¥82
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 36.4 % / Next-year forecast 40 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to increase dividends progressively, with a target payout ratio of approximately 40% of net income attributable to owners of the parent.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Funds investment income increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, while funding costs increased, mainly due to higher interest on deposits.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the company conducted a 3-for-1 stock split of its common shares and increased the number of authorized shares from 80 million to 240 million.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,072 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End100,216,368
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,313,844
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥105,684 million (YoY +25.6%)
Ordinary income¥22,806 million (YoY +25.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,412 million (YoY +17.2%)
Net income per share¥155.41
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 4.9 / End of previous period 4.8
Total assets¥5,648,679 million
Net assets¥280,497 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-13,901 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥75,316 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,433 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥216,598 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥115,000 million (YoY +8.8%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥28,700 million (YoY +25.8%) / Net income ¥19,500 million (YoY +26.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥56.66 → ¥82
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 36.4 % / Next-year forecast 40 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to increase dividends progressively, with a target payout ratio of approximately 40% of net income attributable to owners of the parent.
Segment revenueBanking ¥92,395 million (YoY +29.1%) / Leasing ¥11,867 million (YoY +4.9%) / Credit guarantees ¥1,306 million (YoY -3.1%)
Segment profitBanking ¥21,642 million (YoY +26.3%) / Leasing ¥425 million (YoY +6.5%) / Credit guarantees ¥1,172 million (YoY -3.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,072 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥7 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the company conducted a 3-for-1 stock split of its common shares and increased the number of authorized shares from 80 million to 240 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End100,216,368
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,313,844
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceFunds investment income increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, while funding costs increased, mainly due to higher interest on deposits.
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Funds investment income increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, while funding costs also increased, mainly due to higher interest on deposits.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | The Musashino Bank,Ltd. (8336) timely disclosure | Komori