Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
35
¥100 million (year-on-year increase)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials on financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20274 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Ordinary income251 Hundred millions of yen
Net income175 Hundred millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expensesnot disclosed (expenses were ¥15.7 billion)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Consolidated
Core gross operating profit
387 Hundred millions of yen
Net Interest Income
305 Hundred millions of yen
Non-interest income
81 Hundred millions of yen
Expenses
157 Hundred millions of yen
Core net business profit
229 Hundred millions of yen
Credit-related expenses
2 Hundred millions of yen
Ordinary income
251 Hundred millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
175 Hundred millions of yen
Standalone
Core gross operating profit
363 Hundred millions of yen
Net Interest Income
308 Hundred millions of yen
Non-interest income
54 Hundred millions of yen
Expenses
149 Hundred millions of yen
Core net business profit
214 Hundred millions of yen
Ordinary income
236 Hundred millions of yen
Quarterly net income
165 Hundred millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Consolidated
Core gross operating profit
1,467 Hundred millions of yen
Net Interest Income
1,117 Hundred millions of yen
Non-interest income
350 Hundred millions of yen
Expenses
647 Hundred millions of yen
Core net business profit
820 Hundred millions of yen
Credit-related expenses
55 Hundred millions of yen
Ordinary income
950 Hundred millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
650 Hundred millions of yen
Standalone
Core gross operating profit
1,362 Hundred millions of yen
Net Interest Income
1,130 Hundred millions of yen
Non-interest income
233 Hundred millions of yen
Expenses
617 Hundred millions of yen
Core net business profit
745 Hundred millions of yen
Gains and losses on securities
132 Hundred millions of yen
Credit-related expenses
50 Hundred millions of yen
Ordinary income
880 Hundred millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
600 Hundred millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated
Core gross operating profit26.4%
Net Interest Income27.3%
Net interest income excluding gains and losses on investment trust cancellations24.4%
Non-interest income23.2%
Expenses24.3%
Core net business profit28.0%
Core operating profit excluding gains and losses on investment trust cancellations23.9%
Credit-related expenses4.9%
Ordinary income26.5%
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter27.0%
Standalone
Core gross operating profit26.7%
Net Interest Income27.3%
Net interest income excluding gains and losses on investment trust cancellations24.3%
Non-interest income23.5%
Expenses24.2%
Core net business profit28.7%
Core operating profit excluding gains and losses on investment trust cancellations24.2%
Gains and losses on securities7.2%
Credit-related expenses3.1%
Other26.7%
Ordinary income26.8%
Quarterly net income27.5%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net interest income analysis (non-consolidated)
Interest income on loans+¥5.0 billion
Interest on securities−¥0.2 billion
Gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts+¥1.5 billion
Interest on deposits with banks+¥900 million
Interest expenses on deposits-¥3.2 billion
Other funding costs-¥0.0 billion
Domestic operations+¥4.0 billion
International Division+¥0.8 billion
Expenses
Personnel expenses (non-consolidated)+¥400 million
Non-personnel expenses (non-consolidated)+¥0.3 billion
Taxes (non-consolidated)+¥0.0 billion
Consolidated Subsidiaries+¥200 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Deposit balance growth target+3% annually
Average yield on newly purchased Japanese government bondsApproximately 1.9%
New initiatives
- Resumption of investments in Japanese government bonds
- Full-scale launch of foreign exchange derivatives operations
- Introduction of premium time deposits and life-event support time deposits for individuals
- Promotion of asset-management-oriented sales based on a total-assets approach
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Loan balance72,277 Hundred millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+¥385.7 billion (+5.6%)
- Total deposits86,833 Hundred millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+¥90.8 billion (+1.0%)
- Deposits and other deposits89,196 Hundred millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+¥100.4 billion (+1.1%)
- Securities balance20,352 Hundred millions of yen
- OHR (excluding gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts)44.4 %Year on year against the same period last year−3.2 percentage points
- ROE (annualized)11.3 %Year on year against the same period last year+1.4 percentage points
- Domestic loan yield1.34 %
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials on financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Ordinary income | 251 Hundred millions of yen |
| Net income | 175 Hundred millions of yen |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | not disclosed (expenses were ¥15.7 billion) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Consolidated Core gross operating profit 387 Hundred millions of yen / Net Interest Income 305 Hundred millions of yen / Non-interest income 81 Hundred millions of yen / Expenses 157 Hundred millions of yen / Core net business profit 229 Hundred millions of yen / Credit-related expenses 2 Hundred millions of yen / Ordinary income 251 Hundred millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 175 Hundred millions of yen / Standalone Core gross operating profit 363 Hundred millions of yen / Net Interest Income 308 Hundred millions of yen / Non-interest income 54 Hundred millions of yen / Expenses 149 Hundred millions of yen / Core net business profit 214 Hundred millions of yen / Ordinary income 236 Hundred millions of yen / Quarterly net income 165 Hundred millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Consolidated Core gross operating profit 1,467 Hundred millions of yen / Net Interest Income 1,117 Hundred millions of yen / Non-interest income 350 Hundred millions of yen / Expenses 647 Hundred millions of yen / Core net business profit 820 Hundred millions of yen / Credit-related expenses 55 Hundred millions of yen / Ordinary income 950 Hundred millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 650 Hundred millions of yen / Standalone Core gross operating profit 1,362 Hundred millions of yen / Net Interest Income 1,130 Hundred millions of yen / Non-interest income 233 Hundred millions of yen / Expenses 617 Hundred millions of yen / Core net business profit 745 Hundred millions of yen / Gains and losses on securities 132 Hundred millions of yen / Credit-related expenses 50 Hundred millions of yen / Ordinary income 880 Hundred millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 600 Hundred millions of yen |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Consolidated Core gross operating profit 26.4% / Net Interest Income 27.3% / Net interest income excluding gains and losses on investment trust cancellations 24.4% / Non-interest income 23.2% / Expenses 24.3% / Core net business profit 28.0% / Core operating profit excluding gains and losses on investment trust cancellations 23.9% / Credit-related expenses 4.9% / Ordinary income 26.5% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 27.0% / Standalone Core gross operating profit 26.7% / Net Interest Income 27.3% / Net interest income excluding gains and losses on investment trust cancellations 24.3% / Non-interest income 23.5% / Expenses 24.2% / Core net business profit 28.7% / Core operating profit excluding gains and losses on investment trust cancellations 24.2% / Gains and losses on securities 7.2% / Credit-related expenses 3.1% / Other 26.7% / Ordinary income 26.8% / Quarterly net income 27.5% |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Net interest income analysis (non-consolidated) Interest income on loans +¥5.0 billion / Interest on securities −¥0.2 billion / Gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts +¥1.5 billion / Interest on deposits with banks +¥900 million / Interest expenses on deposits -¥3.2 billion / Other funding costs -¥0.0 billion / Domestic operations +¥4.0 billion / International Division +¥0.8 billion / Expenses Personnel expenses (non-consolidated) +¥400 million / Non-personnel expenses (non-consolidated) +¥0.3 billion / Taxes (non-consolidated) +¥0.0 billion / Consolidated Subsidiaries +¥200 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Loan balance / Value 72,277 Hundred millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +¥385.7 billion (+5.6%), Indicator name Total deposits / Value 86,833 Hundred millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +¥90.8 billion (+1.0%), Indicator name Deposits and other deposits / Value 89,196 Hundred millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +¥100.4 billion (+1.1%), Indicator name Securities balance / Value 20,352 Hundred millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name OHR (excluding gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts) / Value 44.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year −3.2 percentage points, Indicator name ROE (annualized) / Value 11.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.4 percentage points, Indicator name Domestic loan yield / Value 1.34 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Deposit balance growth target +3% annually / Average yield on newly purchased Japanese government bonds Approximately 1.9% |
| New initiatives | Resumption of investments in Japanese government bonds, Full-scale launch of foreign exchange derivatives operations, Introduction of premium time deposits and life-event support time deposits for individuals, Promotion of asset-management-oriented sales based on a total-assets approach |
Items this document does not state (19)
Net SalesOperating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main factor was an increase in net interest income. Net interest income rose by ¥4.7 billion year on year, reflecting increases in interest on loans and other items.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.