Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8334The Gunma Bank,Ltd.Banks

Overview of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated core net business profit increased substantially, mainly due to higher net interest income. Net income attributable to owners of the parent reached ¥58.8 billion, setting a record high for the third consecutive fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net income is projected at ¥65.0 billion and annual dividends at ¥70 per share.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
149
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Ordinary income848 Hundreds of millions of yen+26.9%
Net income588 Hundreds of millions of yen+33.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Consolidated
Core gross operating profit
1,467 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net Interest Income
1,117 Hundreds of millions of yen
Non-interest income
350 Hundreds of millions of yen
Expenses
647 Hundreds of millions of yen
Core net business profit
820 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
950 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
650 Hundreds of millions of yen
Standalone
Core gross operating profit
1,362 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net Interest Income
1,130 Hundreds of millions of yen
Non-interest income
233 Hundreds of millions of yen
Expenses
617 Hundreds of millions of yen
Core net business profit
745 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
880 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
600 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Domestic interest on loans+¥19.8 billion
  • Domestic interest on securities+¥2.5 billion
  • Gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts+¥5.9 billion
  • Interest on deposits with banks and other income+¥3.4 billion
  • Funding costs-¥13.5 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Average loan balance72,933 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Change+4.2%
  • Loan yield1.75 %
    Change+0.29 percentage points
  • Average securities balance21,847 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Change+7.7%
  • Securities yield2.33 %
    Change-0.44 percentage points
  • Average deposit balance85,162 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Change+0.4%
  • Deposit yield0.41 %
    Change+0.11 percentage points
New initiatives
  • Proposal of deposit products and deposit-gathering initiatives by customer segment
  • Providing solutions through the "Connecting Process" for corporate consulting
  • Gradually expanding the sales structure for foreign exchange derivatives from one centered on a dedicated head-office department to one covering both head office and branches
  • Rolling out subsidy support services
  • Implementing asset-management-based sales for individuals
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Consolidated core net business profit (excluding gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts)711 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥15.6 billion
  • OHR (excluding gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts)45.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-3.9 percentage points
  • ROE (annualized)10 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.3 percentage points
  • Deposits and other balances87,891 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.3%
  • Loan balance72,261 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.5%
  • RORA by borrower segment1.32 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.38 percentage points
  • Non-performing loan ratio (consolidated)1.19 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Loan balance72,261 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.5%
  • Domestic loan yield1.49 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearHigher
  • Deposits and other balances87,891 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.3%
  • Deposit yield (earnings outlook)0.41 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.11 percentage points
Medium-term management plan targets
  • Non-interest income
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
    Target value¥35.0 billion
  • Core net business profit (excluding gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts)
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
    Target value¥80.0 billion
  • Profit attributable to owners of the parent
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
    Target value¥60 billion
Financial targets
  • ROE
    Target value10.0%
    Actual value10.0%
  • OHR (excluding gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts)
    Target valueApproximately 45%
    Actual value45.7%
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥62 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥70 per share
Payout ratio
Actual results40 %
Guideline40% of net income attributable to owners of the parent
Shareholder return ratio50.1 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
PolicyTo be carried out flexibly, taking into account capital levels, capital efficiency, growth investment opportunities and market conditions
Actual acquisition amount¥6.0 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Ordinary income848 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +26.9%)
Net income588 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +33.9%)
Full-year earnings forecastConsolidated Core gross operating profit 1,467 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net Interest Income 1,117 Hundreds of millions of yen / Non-interest income 350 Hundreds of millions of yen / Expenses 647 Hundreds of millions of yen / Core net business profit 820 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 950 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 650 Hundreds of millions of yen / Standalone Core gross operating profit 1,362 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net Interest Income 1,130 Hundreds of millions of yen / Non-interest income 233 Hundreds of millions of yen / Expenses 617 Hundreds of millions of yen / Core net business profit 745 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 880 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 600 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Domestic interest on loans / Amount +¥19.8 billion, Factors Domestic interest on securities / Amount +¥2.5 billion, Factors Gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts / Amount +¥5.9 billion, Factors Interest on deposits with banks and other income / Amount +¥3.4 billion, Factors Funding costs / Amount -¥13.5 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name Consolidated core net business profit (excluding gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts) / Value 711 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +¥15.6 billion, Indicator name OHR (excluding gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts) / Value 45.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year -3.9 percentage points, Indicator name ROE (annualized) / Value 10 % / Year on year against the same period last year +2.3 percentage points, Indicator name Deposits and other balances / Value 87,891 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +1.3%, Indicator name Loan balance / Value 72,261 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +5.5%, Indicator name RORA by borrower segment / Value 1.32 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.38 percentage points, Indicator name Non-performing loan ratio (consolidated) / Value 1.19 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Loan balance / Value 72,261 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +5.5%, Indicator name Domestic loan yield / Value 1.49 % / Year on year against the same period last year Higher, Indicator name Deposits and other balances / Value 87,891 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +1.3%, Indicator name Deposit yield (earnings outlook) / Value 0.41 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.11 percentage points
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Average loan balance / Value 72,933 Hundreds of millions of yen / Change +4.2%, Item Loan yield / Value 1.75 % / Change +0.29 percentage points, Item Average securities balance / Value 21,847 Hundreds of millions of yen / Change +7.7%, Item Securities yield / Value 2.33 % / Change -0.44 percentage points, Item Average deposit balance / Value 85,162 Hundreds of millions of yen / Change +0.4%, Item Deposit yield / Value 0.41 % / Change +0.11 percentage points
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Item Non-interest income / Target value ¥35.0 billion, Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Item Core net business profit (excluding gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts) / Target value ¥80.0 billion, Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Item Profit attributable to owners of the parent / Target value ¥60 billion
Financial targetsIndicator name ROE / Target value 10.0% / Actual value 10.0%, Indicator name OHR (excluding gains and losses on cancellation of investment trusts) / Target value Approximately 45% / Actual value 45.7%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥62 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥70 per share
Payout ratioActual results 40 % / Guideline 40% of net income attributable to owners of the parent / Shareholder return ratio 50.1 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesPolicy To be carried out flexibly, taking into account capital levels, capital efficiency, growth investment opportunities and market conditions / Actual acquisition amount ¥6.0 billion for the fiscal year ending March 2026
New initiativesProposal of deposit products and deposit-gathering initiatives by customer segment, Providing solutions through the "Connecting Process" for corporate consulting, Gradually expanding the sales structure for foreign exchange derivatives from one centered on a dedicated head-office department to one covering both head office and branches, Rolling out subsidy support services, Implementing asset-management-based sales for individuals
Items this document does not state (16)
Net SalesOperating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in net interest income was the main factor behind the rise in consolidated core net business profit. The materials cite higher interest income on loans and securities, growth in deposits and loans, and higher loan yields, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Overview of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | The Gunma Bank,Ltd. (8334) timely disclosure | Komori