Details of issuance or disposal
Disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation
Fixed-type restricted stock compensation 60,088 shares / Performance-Linked Restricted Stock Compensation 54,408 shares / Total 114,496 shares
The height of each bar represents the proportion of shares received by each allottee. The thin line below represents the number of existing shares to which these shares are added.
Total payment amount: ¥279,026,752 (¥146,434,456 for the fixed type and ¥132,592,296 for the performance-linked type). Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed
Restricted stock is stock awarded as compensation that cannot be sold during a specified period, with the restrictions lifted once the applicable conditions are met.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Type of issuance or disposal | Disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation |
| Number of shares to be issued or disposed of | Fixed-type restricted stock compensation 60,088 shares / Performance-Linked Restricted Stock Compensation 54,408 shares / Total 114,496 shares |
| Issue price and disposal price | ¥2,437 per share |
| Amount of funds to be raised | Total payment amount: ¥279,026,752 (¥146,434,456 for the fixed type and ¥132,592,296 for the performance-linked type). Estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed |
| Payment date | 24 July 2026 |
| Intended allottee | Name The Bank's directors (excluding outside directors) / Number of Employees 5 / Number of Shares Fixed type 18,876 shares / Performance-linked 17,644 shares, Name Executive officers of the Company who do not concurrently serve as directors / Number of Employees Fixed type 23 / Performance-linked 18 / Number of Shares Fixed type 41,212 shares / Performance-linked 36,764 shares |
| Basis for determining the amount to be paid | Based on the closing price of ¥2,437 for the Company's common shares on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange on 25 June 2026, the business day preceding the date of the Board of Directors' resolution, with no discount or premium. |
| Transfer restriction period | From 24 July 2026 until the later of the time immediately following retirement from either position as a director of the Company or as an executive officer who does not concurrently serve as a director, or the arrival of 1 July 2027. |
| Conditions for lifting transfer restrictions | For the fixed type, all transfer restrictions will be released upon expiry of the restriction period, provided that the recipient continuously holds the eligible position from the date on which duties commence until immediately before the conclusion of the first Annual General Meeting of Shareholders thereafter. For the performance-linked type, all transfer restrictions will be released upon expiry of the restriction period, provided that the recipient continuously holds the eligible position throughout the restriction period. The treatment in cases of retirement upon expiry of the term of office or for other justifiable reasons is as described in the main text. |
| Reason for acquisition without consideration | If, during the restriction period, a recipient engages in an act that violates laws or regulations or otherwise falls under certain grounds stipulated in the relevant allocation agreement. If any shares remain subject to transfer restrictions upon expiry of the restriction period or at the time the restrictions are released. In addition, if certain grounds arise, including a material violation of laws, regulations or internal rules, serious accounting fraud or a substantial loss, the Company may acquire without consideration all or part of the shares after the restrictions have been released. |
| Categories and Number of Persons Covered | Category The Bank's directors (excluding outside directors) / Number of Employees 5 / Number of allocated shares Fixed type 18,876 shares / Performance-linked 17,644 shares, Category Executive officers of the Company who do not concurrently serve as directors / Number of Employees Fixed type 23 / Performance-linked 18 / Number of allocated shares Fixed type 41,212 shares / Performance-linked 36,764 shares |
| Total Stock-Based Compensation | Total monetary compensation claims: ¥279,026,752 (¥146,434,456 for the fixed type and ¥132,592,296 for the performance-linked type) |
| Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct | Approval of the compensation framework and related matters at the 115th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on 25 June 2021, and approval of revisions to the scheme and related matters at the 118th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on 26 June 2024 |
Items this document does not state (15)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To provide the eligible directors and others with an incentive to achieve sustained growth in corporate value and to further promote the sharing of value with shareholders.