Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8331The Chiba Bank,Ltd.Banks

Notice Regarding Variances from the Previous Fiscal Year's Results

Ordinary income for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the previous fiscal year’s results, increasing by ¥82,858 million (22.8%) on a consolidated basis and ¥78,802 million (23.9%) on a non-consolidated basis.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.8
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Reason for the revision

Ordinary income increased by at least 10% from the previous fiscal year’s results on a bank-only basis, owing mainly to increases in interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities following policy rate hikes and other factors.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated ordinary income: ¥362,179 million; non-consolidated ordinary income: ¥328,347 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsConsolidated ordinary income: ¥362,179 million; non-consolidated ordinary income: ¥328,347 million
Reason for the revisionOrdinary income increased by at least 10% from the previous fiscal year’s results on a bank-only basis, owing mainly to increases in interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities following policy rate hikes and other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (8)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

At the bank-only level, interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities increased following policy rate hikes and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Variances from the Previous Fiscal Year's Results | The Chiba Bank,Ltd. (8331) timely disclosure | Komori