Komori

Notice Regarding the Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program

The Company will introduce a shareholder benefits program, with 30 September 2026 as the first record date. Shareholders who continuously hold at least a specified number of shares and meet conditions including having an Olive account contract will receive V Points, coupons for an interest-rate increase on yen time deposits, and event invitations.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30000
Yen equivalent (V Points)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program

Period CoveredA shareholder benefits program with 30 September of each year as the benefits record date (end date Not disclosed)
Implementation30 September 2026 (first shareholder benefits record date; scheduled)
Going forwardWith 30 September 2026 as the first record date, details of the application procedures and other matters will be provided to eligible shareholders in early December together with documents relating to the interim dividend. From record dates on or after 30 September 2027, the number of shares held will be determined taking the 2026 stock split into account.
AmountV Points: ¥5,000 equivalent for Category 1 and ¥30,000 equivalent for Category 2; yen time deposit maximum deposit amount: ¥10 million or less
Quantity / scaleShares held: 100 or more or 1,000 or more (from record dates on or after 30 September 2027, 200 or more or 2,000 or more, taking the 2026 stock split into account); continuous holding period: 1 year or more or 5 years or more; interest-rate increase: 1.0% per annum; deposit term: 3 months
Reason

Further expansion of the investor base, promotion of long-term shareholding, and improved understanding of SMBC Group's businesses through the use of Olive

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredIntroduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Implementation Date30 September 2026 (first shareholder benefits record date; scheduled)
Period CoveredA shareholder benefits program with 30 September of each year as the benefits record date (end date Not disclosed)
AmountV Points: ¥5,000 equivalent for Category 1 and ¥30,000 equivalent for Category 2; yen time deposit maximum deposit amount: ¥10 million or less
Quantity / scaleShares held: 100 or more or 1,000 or more (from record dates on or after 30 September 2027, 200 or more or 2,000 or more, taking the 2026 stock split into account); continuous holding period: 1 year or more or 5 years or more; interest-rate increase: 1.0% per annum; deposit term: 3 months
ReasonFurther expansion of the investor base, promotion of long-term shareholding, and improved understanding of SMBC Group's businesses through the use of Olive
Related previous disclosuresA stock split of the common stock at a ratio of 1 share to 3 shares conducted on 1 October 2024; a stock split with 30 September 2026 as the record date and conducted effective 1 October of the same year (title Not disclosed)
Future plansWith 30 September 2026 as the first record date, details of the application procedures and other matters will be provided to eligible shareholders in early December together with documents relating to the interim dividend. From record dates on or after 30 September 2027, the number of shares held will be determined taking the 2026 stock split into account.
Items this document does not state (4)
Decision-Making BodyDecision DateImpact on Business PerformanceGoverning Rule

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To further expand the investor base and encourage more investors to hold the Company's shares over the long term, and to deepen shareholders' understanding of SMBC Group's businesses through their use of Olive.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program | Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group,Inc. (8316) timely disclosure | Komori