Worth reading
30Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
404977
¥ millionWording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)2 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Ordinary income¥2,303,350 million
Net income¥1,582,973 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Consolidated gross operating profit¥717,947 million
- Share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method¥143,215 million
- Credit-Related Expenses¥-43,887 million
- Gains/losses on stocks and other securities¥-63,779 million
- Extraordinary Gains and Losses¥-32,085 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- ROE (TSE standards)10.4 %Year on year against the same period last year+2.4 percentage points year on year
- ROE (Equity-Based)13.8 %Year on year against the same period last year+3.0 percentage points
- Consolidated total capital ratio15.69 %Year on year against the same period last year+0.51 percentage points
- Consolidated Common Equity Tier 1 ratio12.41 %Year on year against the same period last year-0.03 percentage points
- Consolidated non-performing loan ratio0.97 %Year on year against the same period last year+0.30 percentage points
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | FY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,303,350 million |
| Net income | ¥1,582,973 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Consolidated gross operating profit / Amount ¥717,947 million, Factors Share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method / Amount ¥143,215 million, Factors Credit-Related Expenses / Amount ¥-43,887 million, Factors Gains/losses on stocks and other securities / Amount ¥-63,779 million, Factors Extraordinary Gains and Losses / Amount ¥-32,085 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name ROE (TSE standards) / Value 10.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year +2.4 percentage points year on year, Indicator name ROE (Equity-Based) / Value 13.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year +3.0 percentage points, Indicator name Consolidated total capital ratio / Value 15.69 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.51 percentage points, Indicator name Consolidated Common Equity Tier 1 ratio / Value 12.41 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.03 percentage points, Indicator name Consolidated non-performing loan ratio / Value 0.97 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.30 percentage points |
Items this document does not state (25)
Net SalesOperating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company provides no written explanation of the factors behind the improvement in performance. The materials present changes in consolidated gross profit, equity-method investment gains/losses, gains/losses on stocks and other securities, and other items in tabular form.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.