Komori

(Correction) Partial correction to the "Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Third-Quarter Financial Results Presentation Materials"

In the standalone Statement of Trust Assets of Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank, loans were corrected from ¥2,963.0 billion to ¥3,177.0 billion, and monetary claims from ¥26,049.4 billion to ¥25,835.4 billion. As the changes in the two items offset each other, total assets and total liabilities remain unchanged.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2140
Hundred millions of yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure30 January 2026

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026, Third Quarter

80 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-04-20
Location of correction (where in the original document)

Page 9 of the Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026, Third Quarter: (Reference) Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (standalone) Financial Statements, etc., ③ Statement of Trust Assets

Before correction

Loans End of December 2025 29,630 / Change from end of September 2025 3,049 / End of September 2025 26,581 / End of March 2025 25,319 / Monetary claims End of December 2025 260,494 / Change from end of September 2025 5,059 / End of September 2025 255,434 / End of March 2025 260,512

After correction

Loans End of December 2025 31,770 / Change from end of September 2025 5,189 / End of September 2025 26,581 / End of March 2025 25,319 / Monetary claims End of December 2025 258,354 / Change from end of September 2025 2,919 / End of September 2025 255,434 / End of March 2025 260,512

ChangesLoans End of December 2025 +2,140 / Change from end of September 2025 +2,140 / Monetary claims End of December 2025 △2,140 / Change from end of September 2025 △2,140
Reason for correction

Because there was an error in part of the materials.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionEarnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026, Third Quarter
Original disclosure date30 January 2026
Location of correctionPage 9 of the Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026, Third Quarter: (Reference) Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (standalone) Financial Statements, etc., ③ Statement of Trust Assets
Details of correctionLoans End of December 2025 29,630 / Change from end of September 2025 3,049 / End of September 2025 26,581 / End of March 2025 25,319 / Monetary claims End of December 2025 260,494 / Change from end of September 2025 5,059 / End of September 2025 255,434 / End of March 2025 260,512 → Loans End of December 2025 31,770 / Change from end of September 2025 5,189 / End of September 2025 26,581 / End of March 2025 25,319 / Monetary claims End of December 2025 258,354 / Change from end of September 2025 2,919 / End of September 2025 255,434 / End of March 2025 260,512
Reason for correctionBecause there was an error in part of the materials.
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because an error was found in part of the earnings presentation materials.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial correction to the "Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Third-Quarter Financial Results Presentation Materials" | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group,Inc. (8309) timely disclosure | Komori