Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,907,543 million (YoY +20.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,117,934 million (YoY +57.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥809,427 million (YoY +48.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥71.77 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 5.2 / End of previous period 5.2 |
| Total assets | ¥433,913,478 million |
| Net assets | ¥24,182,083 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2.7 trillion |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥86 → ¥96(+11.6%) |
| Segment revenue | items Segment Retail and Digital Business Group / Current fiscal year 294,110 / Prior-year period 255,406 / yoy_pct 15.2, Segment Corporate and Corporate Banking Business Division / Current fiscal year 255,370 / Prior-year period 197,147 / yoy_pct 29.5, Segment Wealth Management Business Division / Current fiscal year 309,087 / Prior-year period 245,136 / yoy_pct 26.1, Segment Global Commercial Banking Business Group / Current fiscal year 225,355 / Prior-year period 195,529 / yoy_pct 15.3, Segment Fiduciary Assets Business Division / Current fiscal year 157,526 / Prior-year period 138,751 / yoy_pct 13.5, Segment Global CIB Business Group / Current fiscal year 306,471 / Prior-year period 221,128 / yoy_pct 38.6, Segment Markets Business Group / Current fiscal year 236,085 / Prior-year period 160,203 / yoy_pct 47.4, Segment Other / Current fiscal year -21,580 / Prior-year period -47,074 / yoy_pct 54.2% improvement year on year |
| Segment profit | Profit item Net business profit / items Segment Retail and Digital Business Group / Current fiscal year 85,246 / Prior-year period 66,376 / yoy_pct 28.4, Segment Corporate and Corporate Banking Business Division / Current fiscal year 133,208 / Prior-year period 86,899 / yoy_pct 53.3, Segment Wealth Management Business Division / Current fiscal year 201,927 / Prior-year period 147,369 / yoy_pct 37, Segment Global Commercial Banking Business Group / Current fiscal year 98,985 / Prior-year period 87,106 / yoy_pct 13.6, Segment Fiduciary Assets Business Division / Current fiscal year 40,167 / Prior-year period 36,901 / yoy_pct 8.9, Segment Global CIB Business Group / Current fiscal year 180,240 / Prior-year period 109,362 / yoy_pct 64.8, Segment Markets Business Group / Current fiscal year 148,641 / Prior-year period 80,913 / yoy_pct 83.7, Segment Other / Current fiscal year -67,869 / Prior-year period -72,682 / yoy_pct 6.6% improvement year on year |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥97,781 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥0 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥4,271 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥3,457 million, Impairment Losses ¥0 million, Provision for financial instruments transaction liability reserve ¥473 million, Provision for commodity transaction liability reserve ¥0 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | None (対象者:Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 11,867,710,920 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 611,946,162 Shares |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The filing does not specifically explain the factors behind changes in performance and directs readers to the “Financial Results Highlights” posted on the company’s website.