Komori

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the nine months ended December 2025, ordinary revenue increased 3.6% year on year, ordinary profit increased 3.6%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 3.7%. The full-year target of ¥2.1 trillion in net income was maintained, while the annual dividend forecast was increased from ¥64 for the previous fiscal year to ¥74.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.7
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,643,805¥ millionYear on year +3.6%
Ordinary income2,509,250¥ millionYear on year +3.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,813,508¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 8,635.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share158.89
Financial position at period-end
Total assets418,107,863¥ million
of which net assets 22,809,787 ¥ millionEquity ratio 5.1%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Retail and Digital Business Group782,790
Corporate and Wealth Management Business Group608,423
Corporate Banking Business Group792,053
Global Commercial Banking Business Group641,992
Fiduciary Assets Business Division439,478
Global CIB Business Group787,487
Markets Business Group439,815
Other-15,364
Segment profit
Retail and Digital Business Group214,553
Corporate and Wealth Management Business Group270,203
Corporate Banking Business Group488,443
Global Commercial Banking Business Group258,155
Fiduciary Assets Business Division118,664
Global CIB Business Group425,821
Markets Business Group192,791
Other-96,002
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeTarget price ¥21,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 → ¥74
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

本文には具体的な増減要因の記載なし。『決算ハイライト』を当社ウェブサイトに掲載している旨を記載。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossAmount ¥16,510 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥7,512 million, Item Gain on step acquisition / Amount ¥22,028 million, Item Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries / Amount ¥17,555 million, Item Gain on changes in equity interests / Amount ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥12,557 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥16,510 million, Item Provision for financial instruments transaction liability reserve / Amount ¥591 million, Item Provision for commodity transaction liability reserve / Amount ¥0 million, Item System integration-related expenses / Amount ¥30,739 million
Depreciation and amortization¥316,381 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,867,710,920
Treasury Shares at Period-End532,712,226
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥10,643,805 million (YoY +3.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,509,250 million (YoY +3.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,813,508 million (YoY +3.7%)
Net income per share158.89
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.1% / End of previous period 5.0%
Total assets¥418,107,863 million
Net assets¥22,809,787 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Target price ¥21,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 → ¥74
Segment revenueSegment Retail and Digital Business Group / Net Sales ¥782,790 million, Segment Corporate and Wealth Management Business Group / Net Sales ¥608,423 million, Segment Corporate Banking Business Group / Net Sales ¥792,053 million, Segment Global Commercial Banking Business Group / Net Sales ¥641,992 million, Segment Fiduciary Assets Business Division / Net Sales ¥439,478 million, Segment Global CIB Business Group / Net Sales ¥787,487 million, Segment Markets Business Group / Net Sales ¥439,815 million, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥-15,364 million
Segment profitSegment Retail and Digital Business Group / Segment profit ¥214,553 million, Segment Corporate and Wealth Management Business Group / Segment profit ¥270,203 million, Segment Corporate Banking Business Group / Segment profit ¥488,443 million, Segment Global Commercial Banking Business Group / Segment profit ¥258,155 million, Segment Fiduciary Assets Business Division / Segment profit ¥118,664 million, Segment Global CIB Business Group / Segment profit ¥425,821 million, Segment Markets Business Group / Segment profit ¥192,791 million, Segment Other / Segment profit ¥-96,002 million
Depreciation and amortization¥316,381 million
Impairment lossAmount ¥16,510 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥7,512 million, Item Gain on step acquisition / Amount ¥22,028 million, Item Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries / Amount ¥17,555 million, Item Gain on changes in equity interests / Amount ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥12,557 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥16,510 million, Item Provision for financial instruments transaction liability reserve / Amount ¥591 million, Item Provision for commodity transaction liability reserve / Amount ¥0 million, Item System integration-related expenses / Amount ¥30,739 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,867,710,920
Treasury Shares at Period-End532,712,226
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance本文には具体的な増減要因の記載なし。『決算ハイライト』を当社ウェブサイトに掲載している旨を記載。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、銀行・信託銀行・証券などの金融サービス業には経済情勢や相場環境に起因する不確実性があるため、業績予想に代えて親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益の目標値を記載していると説明している。業績の増減についての具体的な要因は本文中で説明せず、ウェブサイトの「決算ハイライト」を参照している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group,Inc. (8306) timely disclosure | Komori