Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8306Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group,Inc.Banks

Capital adequacy ratio for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026

Capital adequacy ratios and other figures as of the end of June 2025 were disclosed in comparison with those at the end of March 2025. MUFG's consolidated total capital ratio was 18.67%, down 0.16 percentage points from the end of March.

Worth reading
17Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-0.16
Points
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended March 20261 item taken from the company’s own explanation
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • MUFG連結 総自己資本比率18.67 %
    Year on year against the same period last year2025年3月末比 △0.16%
  • MUFG連結 Tier1比率16.59 %
    Year on year against the same period last year2025年3月末比 △0.05%
  • MUFG連結 普通株式等Tier1比率13.95 %
    Year on year against the same period last year2025年3月末比 △0.23%
  • MUFG連結 総自己資本の額203,018 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year2025年3月末比 1,567億円
  • MUFG連結 リスク・アセットの額1,087,251 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year2025年3月末比 17,947億円
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Key KPIsIndicator name MUFG連結 総自己資本比率 / Value 18.67 % / Year on year against the same period last year 2025年3月末比 △0.16%, Indicator name MUFG連結 Tier1比率 / Value 16.59 % / Year on year against the same period last year 2025年3月末比 △0.05%, Indicator name MUFG連結 普通株式等Tier1比率 / Value 13.95 % / Year on year against the same period last year 2025年3月末比 △0.23%, Indicator name MUFG連結 総自己資本の額 / Value 203,018 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 2025年3月末比 1,567億円, Indicator name MUFG連結 リスク・アセットの額 / Value 1,087,251 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 2025年3月末比 17,947億円
Items this document does not state (28)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reason was given for the change in capital ratios.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Capital adequacy ratio for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026 | Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group,Inc. (8306) timely disclosure | Komori