Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, ordinary revenue increased 14.6%, ordinary profit increased 25.4%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 25.0%. Meanwhile, consolidated business net profit declined due in part to losses on sales arising from the restructuring of the bond portfolio. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the target for net income is ¥2 trillion, and the annual dividend forecast is ¥70.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.4
Year-on-year change in ordinary profit (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income2,669,483¥ millionYear on year +25.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,862,946¥ millionYear on year +25.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share160円02銭
Operating Margin19.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets413,113,501¥ million
of which net assets 21,728,132 ¥ millionEquity ratio 5.0%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,415
Investment-186,948
Financials-861,116
Net change-1,041,649

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥109,095,437 million
Segment profitRetail and Digital Business Group ¥277,029 million, Corporate and Corporate Banking Business Division ¥296,855 million, Wealth Management Business Division ¥639,005 million, Global Commercial Banking Business Group ¥438,103 million, Fiduciary Assets Business Division ¥135,494 million, Global CIB Business Group ¥473,068 million, Markets Business Group ¥-648,720 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income20,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 per share → ¥70 per share(+9.4%)
Payout ratio40.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

海外における買収案件の収益貢献、円金利上昇影響の取り込みや利ざや改善、国内外の手数料収入の増加。債券ポートフォリオの組替えによる売却損、海外買収・成長に向けた資源投入・インフレ影響による営業費増加。与信関係費用の減少、政策保有株式の売却進展。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥141,542 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥19,961 million, Gain on sale of shares of an associated company ¥47,759 million, Gain on changes in equity interests ¥102 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥12,348 million, Impairment Losses ¥141,542 million, Provision for financial instruments transaction liability reserve ¥236 million, Provision for commodity transaction liability reserve ¥0 million, Loss on changes in equity interests ¥23,668 million, Loss on step acquisition ¥5,854 million, Loss on sale of shares in a subsidiary ¥3,023 million
Depreciation and amortization¥378,476 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End12,067,710,920 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End561,193,945 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Ordinary income¥2,669,483 million (YoY +25.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,862,946 million (YoY +25.0%)
Net income per share160円02銭
Operating Margin19.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.0% / End of previous period 4.9%
Total assets¥413,113,501 million
Net assets¥21,728,132 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,415 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-186,948 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-861,116 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥109,095,437 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income 20,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 per share → ¥70 per share(+9.4%)
Payout ratio40.3%
Segment profitRetail and Digital Business Group ¥277,029 million, Corporate and Corporate Banking Business Division ¥296,855 million, Wealth Management Business Division ¥639,005 million, Global Commercial Banking Business Group ¥438,103 million, Fiduciary Assets Business Division ¥135,494 million, Global CIB Business Group ¥473,068 million, Markets Business Group ¥-648,720 million
Depreciation and amortization¥378,476 million
Impairment loss¥141,542 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥19,961 million, Gain on sale of shares of an associated company ¥47,759 million, Gain on changes in equity interests ¥102 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥12,348 million, Impairment Losses ¥141,542 million, Provision for financial instruments transaction liability reserve ¥236 million, Provision for commodity transaction liability reserve ¥0 million, Loss on changes in equity interests ¥23,668 million, Loss on step acquisition ¥5,854 million, Loss on sale of shares in a subsidiary ¥3,023 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End12,067,710,920 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End561,193,945 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance海外における買収案件の収益貢献、円金利上昇影響の取り込みや利ざや改善、国内外の手数料収入の増加。債券ポートフォリオの組替えによる売却損、海外買収・成長に向けた資源投入・インフレ影響による営業費増加。与信関係費用の減少、政策保有株式の売却進展。
Items this document does not state (7)
Net SalesOperating profitRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

海外における買収案件の収益貢献、円金利上昇影響の取り込みや利ざや改善、国内外の手数料収入の増加が業績を押し上げた。一方、債券ポートフォリオの組替えによる売却損を計上し、営業費は海外買収、成長に向けた資源投入、インフレ影響などで増加した。与信関係費用の減少や政策保有株式の売却進展も増益要因となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group,Inc. (8306) timely disclosure | Komori