Komori
Earnings8304Aozora Bank,Ltd.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2026年3月期第3四半期累計の経常収益は前年同期比4.6%増、経常利益は78.0%増、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は34.5%増となった。通期の経常利益・純利益予想は据え置かれ、報告セグメントの再編と子会社1社の連結除外も行われた。

Worth reading
33Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
78
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales179,774million yenYear on year +4.6%
Ordinary income23,662million yenYear on year +78.0%Progress 78.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent21,825million yenYear on year +34.5%Progress 99.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥157.72
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,419,380million yen
of which net assets 483,106 million yenEquity ratio 5.6%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueIndicator Business revenue / Investment Banking Unit Current fiscal year 44,892 / Prior-year period 37,476 / Markets and International Unit Current fiscal year 15,031 / Prior-year period 17,038 / Customer Relations Unit Current fiscal year 8,532 / Prior-year period 8,831 / GMOあおぞらネット銀行 Current fiscal year 9,559 / Prior-year period 6,477
Segment profitIndicator ビジネス利益又は損失 / Investment Banking Unit Current fiscal year 28,079 / Prior-year period 21,288 / Markets and International Unit Current fiscal year 4,593 / Prior-year period 6,185 / Customer Relations Unit Current fiscal year 1,280 / Prior-year period 1,291 / GMOあおぞらネット銀行 Current fiscal year 841 / Prior-year period -565
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income30,000 million yen (YoY +70.8%)
Net income22,000 million yen (YoY +7.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast79 yen → 88 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

連結粗利益は前年同期比10,328百万円増加、経費は2,253百万円増加、持分法による投資損益は528百万円増加、与信関連費用は前年同期の△7,375百万円から当期△3,993百万円、株式等関係損益は3,089百万円から1,141百万円となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1社(Aozora Asia Pacific Limited)
Impairment loss0 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 7 million yen
Depreciation and amortization5,502 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End139,789,418
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,408,294
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales179,774 million yen (YoY +4.6%)
Ordinary income23,662 million yen (YoY +78.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent21,825 million yen (YoY +34.5%)
Net income per share¥157.72
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.6 / End of previous period 5.8
Total assets8,419,380 million yen
Net assets483,106 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income 30,000 million yen (YoY +70.8%) / Net income 22,000 million yen (YoY +7.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast79 yen → 88 yen
Segment revenueIndicator Business revenue / Investment Banking Unit Current fiscal year 44,892 / Prior-year period 37,476 / Markets and International Unit Current fiscal year 15,031 / Prior-year period 17,038 / Customer Relations Unit Current fiscal year 8,532 / Prior-year period 8,831 / GMOあおぞらネット銀行 Current fiscal year 9,559 / Prior-year period 6,477
Segment profitIndicator ビジネス利益又は損失 / Investment Banking Unit Current fiscal year 28,079 / Prior-year period 21,288 / Markets and International Unit Current fiscal year 4,593 / Prior-year period 6,185 / Customer Relations Unit Current fiscal year 1,280 / Prior-year period 1,291 / GMOあおぞらネット銀行 Current fiscal year 841 / Prior-year period -565
Depreciation and amortization5,502 million yen
Impairment loss0 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 7 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1社(Aozora Asia Pacific Limited)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End139,789,418
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,408,294
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance連結粗利益は前年同期比10,328百万円増加、経費は2,253百万円増加、持分法による投資損益は528百万円増加、与信関連費用は前年同期の△7,375百万円から当期△3,993百万円、株式等関係損益は3,089百万円から1,141百万円となった。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

補足資料では、連結粗利益が前年同期比10,328百万円増加し、与信関連費用が△7,375百万円から△3,993百万円へ改善した一方、経費は2,253百万円増加したと示している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Aozora Bank,Ltd. (8304) timely disclosure | Komori