Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8304Aozora Bank,Ltd.Banks

2025年度中間期決算ならびに中期経営計画の進捗

2025年度中間期は、投資銀行ビジネスやGMOあおぞらネット銀行の伸長により、連結粗利益・ビジネス利益・親会社株主純利益が前年同期を上回った。大和証券グループとの提携も進み、通期計画に対する中間期の進捗が示された。

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16
億円(親会社株主純利益の前年同期比増加額)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Medium-Term Management Plan Presentation2025年度 中間期8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Ordinary income153 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income136 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses-321 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Consolidated gross operating profit
950 Hundreds of millions of yen
Consolidated core net business profit
320 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
300 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
220 Hundreds of millions of yen
ビジネス利益
350 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated gross operating profit54.9%
Consolidated core net business profit65.8%
Ordinary income51.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent61.9%
ビジネス利益61.1%
Investment Banking Unit79%
Markets and International Unit48%
Customer Relations Unit133%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
連結粗利益から親会社株主純利益までラップを上回る進捗。GMOあおぞらネット銀行は計画を上回る進捗
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • ビジネス利益+¥7.2 billion
  • Investment Banking Unit+¥7.2 billion
  • GMOあおぞらネット銀行+¥1.1 billion
  • 市場国際・カスタマーリレーションユニット等-¥1.2 billion
  • Credit-related expenses-¥2.4 billion
  • Loss of one-time gain from the liquidation of a subsidiary-¥2.3 billion
  • Other-¥0.7 billion
New initiatives
  • 大和証券グループとの提携による法人・個人ビジネスの拡大
  • 大和証券提供の「あおぞらみらい彩りラップ」の販売開始
  • GMOあおぞらネット銀行による法人向けBaaS提供の拡大
  • 2025年度からビジネスグループを3ユニットに再編
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE5.9%(年換算ベース)
  • CET1 ratio8.9%
    Year on year against the same period last year2025年3月末比+0.2ポイント
  • ビジネスアセット¥4.6 trillion
    Year on year against the same period last year2025年3月末比+0.1兆円
  • 情報共有同意書取得数約740
    Year on year against the same period last year2025年3月末の約450件から増加
  • 新規約定件数累計74
    Year on year against the same period last year2025年3月末の31件から増加
  • BaaS契約数累計936 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year2025年3月末の827件から増加
Segment results
  • Investment Banking Unit
    Profit209 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥7.2 billion
  • Markets and International Unit
    Profit51 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-¥0.5 billion
  • Customer Relations Unit
    Profit4 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-¥0.5 billion
  • GMOあおぞらネット銀行
    Profit2 億円(ビジネス利益)
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥1.1 billion
Medium-term management plan targets
ROE
FY2027Approximately 7%
Fiscal 20298% or higher
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
FY2027¥33 billion
Fiscal 2029¥50.0 billion
CET1 ratio
Fiscal year ending March 20288% or higher
Fiscal year ending March 20309% or more
ビジネスアセット
Fiscal year ending March 2028¥5.5 trillion
PBR
Fiscal 2029More than 1x
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results5.9%
FY2027Approximately 7%
Fiscal 20298% or higher
CET1 ratio
Actual results8.9%
Fiscal year ending March 20288% or higher
Fiscal year ending March 20309% or more
Annual Dividend
FY2025 forecast88円/株
Interim22円/株
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeMedium-Term Management Plan Presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年度 中間期
Ordinary income153 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income136 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses-321 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastConsolidated gross operating profit 950 Hundreds of millions of yen / Consolidated core net business profit 320 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 300 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 220 Hundreds of millions of yen / ビジネス利益 350 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated gross operating profit 54.9% / Consolidated core net business profit 65.8% / Ordinary income 51.3% / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 61.9% / ビジネス利益 61.1% / Investment Banking Unit 79% / Markets and International Unit 48% / Customer Relations Unit 133%
Self-assessment against the plan連結粗利益から親会社株主純利益までラップを上回る進捗。GMOあおぞらネット銀行は計画を上回る進捗
Segment resultsSegment Investment Banking Unit / Sales Not disclosed / Profit 209 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +¥7.2 billion, Segment Markets and International Unit / Sales Not disclosed / Profit 51 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -¥0.5 billion, Segment Customer Relations Unit / Sales Not disclosed / Profit 4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -¥0.5 billion, Segment GMOあおぞらネット銀行 / Sales Not disclosed / Profit 2 億円(ビジネス利益) / Year on year against the same period last year +¥1.1 billion
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors ビジネス利益 / Amount +¥7.2 billion, Factors Investment Banking Unit / Amount +¥7.2 billion, Factors GMOあおぞらネット銀行 / Amount +¥1.1 billion, Factors 市場国際・カスタマーリレーションユニット等 / Amount -¥1.2 billion, Factors Credit-related expenses / Amount -¥2.4 billion, Factors Loss of one-time gain from the liquidation of a subsidiary / Amount -¥2.3 billion, Factors Other / Amount -¥0.7 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 5.9%(年換算ベース) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name CET1 ratio / Value 8.9% / Year on year against the same period last year 2025年3月末比+0.2ポイント, Indicator name ビジネスアセット / Value ¥4.6 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year 2025年3月末比+0.1兆円, Indicator name 情報共有同意書取得数 / Value 約740 / Year on year against the same period last year 2025年3月末の約450件から増加, Indicator name 新規約定件数 / Value 累計74 / Year on year against the same period last year 2025年3月末の31件から増加, Indicator name BaaS契約数累計 / Value 936 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 2025年3月末の827件から増加
Medium-term management plan targetsROE FY2027 Approximately 7% / Fiscal 2029 8% or higher / Net income attributable to owners of the parent FY2027 ¥33 billion / Fiscal 2029 ¥50.0 billion / CET1 ratio Fiscal year ending March 2028 8% or higher / Fiscal year ending March 2030 9% or more / ビジネスアセット Fiscal year ending March 2028 ¥5.5 trillion / PBR Fiscal 2029 More than 1x
Financial targetsROE Actual results 5.9% / FY2027 Approximately 7% / Fiscal 2029 8% or higher / CET1 ratio Actual results 8.9% / Fiscal year ending March 2028 8% or higher / Fiscal year ending March 2030 9% or more
Annual DividendFY2025 forecast 88円/株 / Interim 22円/株 / End of period Not disclosed
New initiatives大和証券グループとの提携による法人・個人ビジネスの拡大, 大和証券提供の「あおぞらみらい彩りラップ」の販売開始, GMOあおぞらネット銀行による法人向けBaaS提供の拡大, 2025年度からビジネスグループを3ユニットに再編
Items this document does not state (16)
Net SalesOperating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

投資銀行ビジネスにおけるLBOファイナンス、コーポレートローン、ファンド出資などの拡大で国内資金利益・非資金利益が増加したこと、大和証券グループとの提携効果が出ていること、GMOあおぞらネット銀行の手数料収益が拡大したこと。米国オフィス向けローンを中心に与信関連費用が増加した一方、前期の子会社清算に伴う一過性利益の剥落もあった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年度中間期決算ならびに中期経営計画の進捗 | Aozora Bank,Ltd. (8304) timely disclosure | Komori