Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8304Aozora Bank,Ltd.Banks

2024年度決算概要

2024年度は、米国オフィスローン関連の与信費用が大幅に減り、円金利上昇や国内貸出の増加、手数料収入の伸長も加わって、親会社株主純利益が前期の赤字から205億円へ回復した。業績予想を上回ったため、年間配当予想を76円から79円へ引き上げた。

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
704
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFY20248 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Ordinary income175 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income205 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses628 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
1Q
Consolidated gross operating profit207 Hundreds of millions of yen
Consolidated core net business profit64 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income58 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent75 Hundreds of millions of yen
2Q
Consolidated gross operating profit207 Hundreds of millions of yen
Consolidated core net business profit58 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income41 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent43 Hundreds of millions of yen
3Q
Consolidated gross operating profit212 Hundreds of millions of yen
Consolidated core net business profit56 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income32 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent43 Hundreds of millions of yen
4Q
Consolidated gross operating profit229 Hundreds of millions of yen
Consolidated core net business profit70 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income42 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent42 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
FY2025
Consolidated gross operating profit
950 Hundreds of millions of yen
Consolidated core net business profit
320 Hundreds of millions of yen
ビジネス利益
350 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
300 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
220 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual dividend per share
¥88
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated gross operating profit102.0%
Consolidated core net business profit104.3%
ビジネス利益109.9%
Ordinary income73.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent114.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
業績予想を上回り、ビジネス利益は計画を達成
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 前期一過性要因
  • Credit-related expenses374 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • 有価証券売買損益193 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Net Interest Income88 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Non-interest income74 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Other-26 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 2025年7月~0.75%
    AssumptionsBank of Japan policy rate
  • 1US$=150円
    AssumptionsExchange rate
New initiatives
  • 大和証券グループとの資本業務提携を収益獲得フェーズへ移行
  • 2025年度から資本業務提携の各分野の進捗状況を開示
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE4.9 %
  • 資金粗利鞘(NIM)1.08 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.17ポイント
  • Domestic loan balance29,042 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+3,061億円
  • 海外向け貸出比率31 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-5.2ポイント
  • Disclosed claims ratio2.14 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.03ポイント
  • BB格以上割合(北米コーポレートローン)95 %
  • 1人当たりビジネス利益¥10 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+12.7百万円
Segment results
  • 法人営業G
    ビジネス利益67
    yoy1
    yoy_unitHundreds of millions of yen
    計画達成率102%
  • ストラクチャードファイナンスG
    ビジネス利益225
    yoy-53
    yoy_unitHundreds of millions of yen
    計画達成率102%
  • インターナショナルビジネスG
    ビジネス利益96
    yoy-15
    yoy_unitHundreds of millions of yen
    計画達成率84%
  • マーケットG
    ビジネス利益-38
    yoy421
    yoy_unitHundreds of millions of yen
  • カスタマーリレーションG
    ビジネス利益-17
    yoy11
    yoy_unitHundreds of millions of yen
  • 金融法人・地域法人営業G
    ビジネス利益7
    yoy-4
    yoy_unitHundreds of millions of yen
    計画達成率86%
  • 個人営業G
    ビジネス利益-25
    yoy15
    yoy_unitHundreds of millions of yen
  • GANB
    ビジネス利益-4
    yoy30
    yoy_unitHundreds of millions of yen
  • Other
    ビジネス利益-56
    yoy-50
    yoy_unitHundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Fiscal 2024 results
Annual¥79 per share
End of period¥22 per share
FY2025 forecast
Annual¥88 per share
Breakdown年間配当金額のみ公表、四半期ベースで支払い
Payout ratio
51 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2024
Ordinary income175 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income205 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses628 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter1Q Consolidated gross operating profit 207 Hundreds of millions of yen / Consolidated core net business profit 64 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 58 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 75 Hundreds of millions of yen / 2Q Consolidated gross operating profit 207 Hundreds of millions of yen / Consolidated core net business profit 58 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 41 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 43 Hundreds of millions of yen / 3Q Consolidated gross operating profit 212 Hundreds of millions of yen / Consolidated core net business profit 56 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 32 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 43 Hundreds of millions of yen / 4Q Consolidated gross operating profit 229 Hundreds of millions of yen / Consolidated core net business profit 70 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 42 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 42 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastFY2025 Consolidated gross operating profit 950 Hundreds of millions of yen / Consolidated core net business profit 320 Hundreds of millions of yen / ビジネス利益 350 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 300 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 220 Hundreds of millions of yen / Annual dividend per share ¥88
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated gross operating profit 102.0% / Consolidated core net business profit 104.3% / ビジネス利益 109.9% / Ordinary income 73.2% / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 114.0%
Self-assessment against the plan業績予想を上回り、ビジネス利益は計画を達成
Segment resultsSegment 法人営業G / ビジネス利益 67 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy 1 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_unit Hundreds of millions of yen / 計画達成率 102%, Segment ストラクチャードファイナンスG / ビジネス利益 225 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy -53 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_unit Hundreds of millions of yen / 計画達成率 102%, Segment インターナショナルビジネスG / ビジネス利益 96 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy -15 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_unit Hundreds of millions of yen / 計画達成率 84%, Segment マーケットG / ビジネス利益 -38 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy 421 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_unit Hundreds of millions of yen, Segment カスタマーリレーションG / ビジネス利益 -17 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy 11 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_unit Hundreds of millions of yen, Segment 金融法人・地域法人営業G / ビジネス利益 7 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy -4 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_unit Hundreds of millions of yen / 計画達成率 86%, Segment 個人営業G / ビジネス利益 -25 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy 15 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_unit Hundreds of millions of yen, Segment GANB / ビジネス利益 -4 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy 30 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_unit Hundreds of millions of yen, Segment Other / ビジネス利益 -56 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy -50 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_unit Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 前期一過性要因 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Credit-related expenses / Amount 374 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors 有価証券売買損益 / Amount 193 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Net Interest Income / Amount 88 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Non-interest income / Amount 74 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Other / Amount -26 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 4.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 資金粗利鞘(NIM) / Value 1.08 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.17ポイント, Indicator name Domestic loan balance / Value 29,042 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +3,061億円, Indicator name 海外向け貸出比率 / Value 31 % / Year on year against the same period last year -5.2ポイント, Indicator name Disclosed claims ratio / Value 2.14 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.03ポイント, Indicator name BB格以上割合(北米コーポレートローン) / Value 95 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 1人当たりビジネス利益 / Value ¥10 million / Year on year against the same period last year +12.7百万円
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumptions Bank of Japan policy rate / Value 2025年7月~0.75%, Assumptions Exchange rate / Value 1US$=150円
Annual DividendFiscal 2024 results Annual ¥79 per share / End of period ¥22 per share / FY2025 forecast Annual ¥88 per share / Breakdown 年間配当金額のみ公表、四半期ベースで支払い
Payout ratioValue 51 %
New initiatives大和証券グループとの資本業務提携を収益獲得フェーズへ移行, 2025年度から資本業務提携の各分野の進捗状況を開示
Items this document does not state (15)
Net SalesOperating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

円金利上昇と国内貸出の増加による資金利益の増加、LBOファイナンスなどの手数料収入の増加、前期に計上した米国オフィスローン関連の与信費用や有価証券ポートフォリオ再構築損失の剥落が主な理由。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年度決算概要 | Aozora Bank,Ltd. (8304) timely disclosure | Komori