Komori
Earnings8304Aozora Bank,Ltd.Banks

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

経常収益は前年同期比11.0%減となった一方、経常利益は前年同期の赤字から13,294百万円の黒字に転換し、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益も16,231百万円の黒字となった。

Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38155
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales171,940¥ millionYear on year -11.0%
Ordinary income13,294¥ millionProgress 55.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent16,231¥ millionProgress 90.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share123.67円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,924,506¥ million
of which net assets 455,342 ¥ millionEquity ratio 5.6%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue法人営業グループ ¥12,196 million, ストラクチャードファイナンスグループ ¥28,257 million, インターナショナルビジネスグループ ¥13,330 million, マーケットグループ ¥491 million, カスタマーリレーション grup ¥6,335 million, GMOあおぞらネット銀行 ¥6,477 million
Segment profit法人営業グループ ¥5,005 million, ストラクチャードファイナンスグループ ¥17,427 million, インターナショナルビジネスグループ ¥7,476 million, マーケットグループ ¥-2,672 million, カスタマーリレーション grup ¥-1,204 million, GMOあおぞらネット銀行 ¥-565 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥24,000 million
Net income¥18,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast76 yen and sen → 76 yen and sen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

与信関連費用が前年同期の△42,935百万円から当期△7,375百万円へ縮小し、株式等関係損益が1,526百万円増加。為替換算調整勘定取崩益3,408百万円を特別利益に計上。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded 1 / Company name Aozora Asia Pacific Finance Limited
Impairment loss¥260 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on reversal of foreign currency translation adjustment ¥3,408 million, Impairment Losses ¥260 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,293 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End139,789,418 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,408,328 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥171,940 million (YoY -11.0%)
Ordinary income¥13,294 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥16,231 million
Net income per share123.67円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.6% / End of previous period 5.0%
Total assets¥7,924,506 million
Net assets¥455,342 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥24,000 million / Net income ¥18,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast76 yen and sen → 76 yen and sen(0.0%)
Segment revenue法人営業グループ ¥12,196 million, ストラクチャードファイナンスグループ ¥28,257 million, インターナショナルビジネスグループ ¥13,330 million, マーケットグループ ¥491 million, カスタマーリレーション grup ¥6,335 million, GMOあおぞらネット銀行 ¥6,477 million
Segment profit法人営業グループ ¥5,005 million, ストラクチャードファイナンスグループ ¥17,427 million, インターナショナルビジネスグループ ¥7,476 million, マーケットグループ ¥-2,672 million, カスタマーリレーション grup ¥-1,204 million, GMOあおぞらネット銀行 ¥-565 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,293 million
Impairment loss¥260 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on reversal of foreign currency translation adjustment ¥3,408 million, Impairment Losses ¥260 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded 1 / Company name Aozora Asia Pacific Finance Limited
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End139,789,418 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,408,328 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance与信関連費用が前年同期の△42,935百万円から当期△7,375百万円へ縮小し、株式等関係損益が1,526百万円増加。為替換算調整勘定取崩益3,408百万円を特別利益に計上。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

与信関連費用が前年同期の42,935百万円の費用から当期7,375百万円の費用へ縮小し、連結実質業務純益が699百万円、株式等関係損益が1,526百万円増加した。加えて、為替換算調整勘定取崩益3,408百万円を特別利益に計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | Aozora Bank,Ltd. (8304) timely disclosure | Komori