Komori
Financial results presentation8304Aozora Bank,Ltd.Banks

2024年度第1四半期決算概要

2024年度第1四半期は、親会社株主純利益が前年同期比8億円増の75億円となり、通期予想に対して42.1%まで進捗した。一方、ビジネス利益は前年同期比17億円減の71億円となった。

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8
億円(親会社株主純利益の前年同期比増加額)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2024年度第1四半期7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Operating profit64 億円+104.5%連結実質業務純益
Ordinary income58 Hundreds of millions of yen-20.2%
Net income75 億円+11.8%親会社株主純利益
Selling, general and administrative expenses149 億円経費
Results for the three months of the current quarter2024年度1Q(4-6月期)として、連結粗利益207億円、連結実質業務純益64億円、経常利益58億円、親会社株主純利益75億円、ビジネス利益71億円
Full-year earnings forecast
Consolidated gross operating profit
840 Hundreds of millions of yen
Consolidated core net business profit
240 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
240 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
180 Hundreds of millions of yen
ビジネス利益
247 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated gross operating profit24.7%
Consolidated core net business profit27.1%
Ordinary income24.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent42.1%
ビジネス利益29.1%
By segment法人営業G 28%、ストラクチャードファイナンスG 25%、インターナショナルビジネスG 30%、金融法人・地域法人営業G 40%
Expenses期初予算635億円に対して24%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
計画対比で順調な進捗
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • マーケット関連業務純益+¥2.6 billion
  • その他業務純益+¥100 million
  • 株式等関係損益-50億円
  • Credit-related expenses-¥0.4 billion
  • 子会社清算関連+¥600 million
  • Other+¥600 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Assumptions円金利上昇シナリオ①
    Figures全年限0.25%上昇、預金金利追随率25%
  • Assumptions円金利上昇シナリオ②
    Figures全年限0.50%上昇、預金金利追随率50%
  • AssumptionsBalance sheet
    Figures2024年6月末から不変(単体ベース)
New initiatives
  • 大和証券グループ本社との資本業務提携(第三者割当による株式引受:約519億円)
  • 大和証券グループ本社との人材交流を8月から開始
  • GMOあおぞらネット銀行の単月黒字化を2024年度下期中に予想
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE7.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.6 percentage points
  • Disclosed claims ratio3.05 %
    Year on year against the same period last year2024年3月末比-0.12ポイント
  • 市場VaR全体70 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year2024年3月末比-3億円
  • BB格以上の割合(北米コーポレートローン)95 %
  • 個人調達比率61 %
    Year on year against the same period last year2024年3月末と同水準
Segment results
法人営業G
ビジネス利益
18 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year0.0%
ストラクチャードファイナンスG
ビジネス利益
55 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year-9.7%
インターナショナルビジネスG
ビジネス利益
34 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year-20.9%
マーケットG
ビジネス利益
0 Hundreds of millions of yen
カスタマーリレーションG
ビジネス利益
-2 Hundreds of millions of yen
金融法人・地域法人営業G
ビジネス利益
3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year+100.0%
個人営業G
ビジネス利益
-5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Other
ビジネス利益
-33 Hundreds of millions of yen
Total
ビジネス利益
71 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year-19.4%
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥76 per share
First-quarter results
¥19 per share
Interim and Year-End Breakdown第2四半期末・第3四半期末は-、期末は76円予想
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2024年度第1四半期
Operating profit64 億円(連結実質業務純益) (YoY +104.5%)
Ordinary income58 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -20.2%)
Net income75 億円(親会社株主純利益) (YoY +11.8%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses149 億円(経費)
Results for the three months of the current quarter2024年度1Q(4-6月期)として、連結粗利益207億円、連結実質業務純益64億円、経常利益58億円、親会社株主純利益75億円、ビジネス利益71億円
Full-year earnings forecastConsolidated gross operating profit 840 Hundreds of millions of yen / Consolidated core net business profit 240 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 240 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 180 Hundreds of millions of yen / ビジネス利益 247 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated gross operating profit 24.7% / Consolidated core net business profit 27.1% / Ordinary income 24.6% / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 42.1% / ビジネス利益 29.1% / By segment 法人営業G 28%、ストラクチャードファイナンスG 25%、インターナショナルビジネスG 30%、金融法人・地域法人営業G 40% / Expenses 期初予算635億円に対して24%
Self-assessment against the plan計画対比で順調な進捗
Segment results法人営業G ビジネス利益 18 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct 0 / ストラクチャードファイナンスG ビジネス利益 55 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct -9.7 / インターナショナルビジネスG ビジネス利益 34 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct -20.9 / マーケットG ビジネス利益 0 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / カスタマーリレーションG ビジネス利益 -2 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / 金融法人・地域法人営業G ビジネス利益 3 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct 100 / 個人営業G ビジネス利益 -5 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Other ビジネス利益 -33 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Total ビジネス利益 71 Hundreds of millions of yen / yoy_pct -19.4
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors マーケット関連業務純益 / Amount +¥2.6 billion, Factors その他業務純益 / Amount +¥100 million, Factors 株式等関係損益 / Amount -50億円, Factors Credit-related expenses / Amount -¥0.4 billion, Factors 子会社清算関連 / Amount +¥600 million, Factors Other / Amount +¥600 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 7.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.6 percentage points, Indicator name Disclosed claims ratio / Value 3.05 % / Year on year against the same period last year 2024年3月末比-0.12ポイント, Indicator name 市場VaR全体 / Value 70 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 2024年3月末比-3億円, Indicator name BB格以上の割合(北米コーポレートローン) / Value 95 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 個人調達比率 / Value 61 % / Year on year against the same period last year 2024年3月末と同水準
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumptions 円金利上昇シナリオ① / Figures 全年限0.25%上昇、預金金利追随率25%, Assumptions 円金利上昇シナリオ② / Figures 全年限0.50%上昇、預金金利追随率50%, Assumptions Balance sheet / Figures 2024年6月末から不変(単体ベース)
Annual DividendAnnual ¥76 per share / First-quarter results ¥19 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown 第2四半期末・第3四半期末は-、期末は76円予想
New initiatives大和証券グループ本社との資本業務提携(第三者割当による株式引受:約519億円), 大和証券グループ本社との人材交流を8月から開始, GMOあおぞらネット銀行の単月黒字化を2024年度下期中に予想
Items this document does not state (15)
Net SalesGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

好調なデリバティブ販売によるトレーディング収益の改善、実質的な資金利益の改善、海外子会社の清算に伴う為替差益を特別利益に計上したことが増益要因となった。一方、前年同期に計上した純投資株式の売却益が剥落し、株式等関係損益は減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年度第1四半期決算概要 | Aozora Bank,Ltd. (8304) timely disclosure | Komori