Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8303SBI Shinsei Bank,LimitedBanks

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Ordinary profit was ¥123.3 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥113.4 billion. It also provided a forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 of ¥132.0 billion in profit before income taxes, together with an annual dividend forecast of ¥42.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.1
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Reason for the revision

The full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥132.0 billion in profit before income taxes. The medium-term management plan positions this indicator as the primary financial measure of management performance and profitability.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total special losses: ¥1,899 million. These comprised impairment losses of ¥1,705 million, losses on disposal of fixed assets of ¥117 million, and other special losses of ¥77 million.

Previous-period resultsProfit before income taxes: ¥122.1 billion
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is an annual dividend of ¥42. No statement indicates whether this is a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsProfit before income taxes: ¥122.1 billion
Reason for the revisionThe full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥132.0 billion in profit before income taxes. The medium-term management plan positions this indicator as the primary financial measure of management performance and profitability.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal special losses: ¥1,899 million. These comprised impairment losses of ¥1,705 million, losses on disposal of fixed assets of ¥117 million, and other special losses of ¥77 million.
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is an annual dividend of ¥42. No statement indicates whether this is a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (6)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, non-cash income increased due to exits from venture investments, revenue associated with the securitization of receivables, and increased fee income from home loans, while credit-related expenses declined as the company built up a portfolio of high-quality assets. On the other hand, system-related expenses, personnel expenses, and listing-related expenses increased. In its forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company identifies profit before income taxes as its primary financial indicator for measuring management performance and profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited (8303) timely disclosure | Komori