Komori
Earnings8285MITANI SANGYO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 6.6% year on year and operating income increased 147.4%, with profit at every stage reaching a record high. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published forecasts.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
147.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales27,356¥ millionYear on year +6.6%Progress 24.2%
Operating profit990¥ millionYear on year +147.4%Progress 33.0%
Ordinary income1,461¥ millionYear on year +87.4%Progress 37.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,367¥ millionYear on year +128.2%Progress 52.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥22.21
Financial position at period-end
Total assets101,610¥ million
of which net assets 57,466 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.4%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueAir-conditioning equipment construction-related business ¥5,096 million (YoY +3.1%), Chemicals-related business ¥11,698 million (YoY +14.5%), Information systems-related business ¥2,657 million (YoY +5.8%), Resin and electronics-related business ¥3,084 million (YoY +11.1%), Energy-Related Business ¥1,710 million (YoY -0.4%), Housing equipment-related business ¥2,982 million (YoY -10.5%)
Segment profitAir-conditioning equipment construction-related business ¥893 million (YoY +66.1%), Chemicals-related business ¥329 million, Information systems-related business ¥316 million (YoY +13.9%), Resin and electronics-related business ¥273 million (YoY -3.5%), Energy-Related Business ¥96 million (YoY +3.4%), Housing equipment-related business ¥-243 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥113,000 million (YoY -3.9%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY -11.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,900 million (YoY -13.7%)
Net income¥2,600 million (YoY -28.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13.00 → ¥13.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales benefited from increases in the chemicals-related business, the resins and electronics-related business, the air-conditioning equipment construction-related business, and the information systems-related business, while the energy-related business and housing equipment-related business declined. Operating income increased in the air-conditioning equipment construction-related business, chemicals-related business, information systems-related business, housing equipment-related business, and energy-related business, while declining in the resins and electronics-related business. The increase in ordinary income was primarily due to higher operating income, while the increase in net income was primarily due to higher ordinary income and the recognition of gains on sales of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥563 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥526 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Air-conditioning equipment construction-related business ¥4,481 million (YoY -55.0%), Information systems-related business ¥4,131 million (YoY -49.5%), Housing equipment-related business ¥5,886 million (YoY +69.5%) / Order backlog Air-conditioning equipment construction-related business ¥21,454 million (YoY -6.9%), Information systems-related business ¥11,394 million (YoY -29.4%), Housing equipment-related business ¥19,650 million (YoY +25.1%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End61,772,500 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End202,343 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥27,356 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥990 million (YoY +147.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,461 million (YoY +87.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,367 million (YoY +128.2%)
Net income per share¥22.21
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.4% / End of previous period 55.9%
Total assets¥101,610 million
Net assets¥57,466 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥113,000 million (YoY -3.9%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY -11.2%) / Ordinary income ¥3,900 million (YoY -13.7%) / Net income ¥2,600 million (YoY -28.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13.00 → ¥13.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueAir-conditioning equipment construction-related business ¥5,096 million (YoY +3.1%), Chemicals-related business ¥11,698 million (YoY +14.5%), Information systems-related business ¥2,657 million (YoY +5.8%), Resin and electronics-related business ¥3,084 million (YoY +11.1%), Energy-Related Business ¥1,710 million (YoY -0.4%), Housing equipment-related business ¥2,982 million (YoY -10.5%)
Segment profitAir-conditioning equipment construction-related business ¥893 million (YoY +66.1%), Chemicals-related business ¥329 million, Information systems-related business ¥316 million (YoY +13.9%), Resin and electronics-related business ¥273 million (YoY -3.5%), Energy-Related Business ¥96 million (YoY +3.4%), Housing equipment-related business ¥-243 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Air-conditioning equipment construction-related business ¥4,481 million (YoY -55.0%), Information systems-related business ¥4,131 million (YoY -49.5%), Housing equipment-related business ¥5,886 million (YoY +69.5%) / Order backlog Air-conditioning equipment construction-related business ¥21,454 million (YoY -6.9%), Information systems-related business ¥11,394 million (YoY -29.4%), Housing equipment-related business ¥19,650 million (YoY +25.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥526 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥563 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End61,772,500 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End202,343 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales benefited from increases in the chemicals-related business, the resins and electronics-related business, the air-conditioning equipment construction-related business, and the information systems-related business, while the energy-related business and housing equipment-related business declined. Operating income increased in the air-conditioning equipment construction-related business, chemicals-related business, information systems-related business, housing equipment-related business, and energy-related business, while declining in the resins and electronics-related business. The increase in ordinary income was primarily due to higher operating income, while the increase in net income was primarily due to higher ordinary income and the recognition of gains on sales of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited include the smaller-than-expected impact on supply chains from the situation in the Middle East and the increase in procurement costs, as well as efforts to offer alternatives by leveraging procurement capabilities. Other factors contributing to higher income included increased customer operations and demand, progress on construction projects, the addition of higher value to projects, and the recognition of gains on sales of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | MITANI SANGYO CO.,LTD. (8285) timely disclosure | Komori