Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8283PALTAC CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Overview of Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 3.4% year on year to ¥326.9 billion, while operating profit decreased 19.5% to ¥6.1 billion. Revenue increased due to higher unit prices and expanded merchandise offerings, but profit declined as rebates, center fees, personnel expenses and delivery costs increased.

Worth reading
27Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14
¥100 million (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20272 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales3,269 Hundreds of millions of yen+3.4%
Operating profit61 Hundreds of millions of yen-19.5%
Ordinary income71 Hundreds of millions of yen-16.0%
Net income47 Hundreds of millions of yen-23.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses173 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate7.19%
Year-on-year change (points)-0.3
Operating profit margin
Rate1.88%
Year-on-year change (points)-0.53
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥326.9 billion; gross profit: ¥23.5 billion; SG&A expenses: ¥17.3 billion; operating profit: ¥6.1 billion; ordinary profit: ¥7.1 billion; quarterly net income: ¥4.7 billion (all for the standalone three-month period of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027)
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Net sales
    Change+¥10.8 billion
  • Gross profit
    Change-¥100 million
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses
    Change+¥1.3 billion
  • Operating profit
    Change–¥1.4 billion
  • Ordinary profit
    Change-¥1.3 billion
  • Quarterly net profit
    Change–¥1.4 billion
New initiatives
  • Presentation of the schedule for taking the company private and delisting following the successful tender offer by MEDIPAL HOLDINGS CORPORATION
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales3,269 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit61 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -19.5%)
Ordinary income71 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -16.0%)
Net income47 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -23.3%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 7.19% / Year-on-year change (points) -0.3
Operating profit marginRate 1.88% / Year-on-year change (points) -0.53
Selling, general and administrative expenses173 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥326.9 billion; gross profit: ¥23.5 billion; SG&A expenses: ¥17.3 billion; operating profit: ¥6.1 billion; ordinary profit: ¥7.1 billion; quarterly net income: ¥4.7 billion (all for the standalone three-month period of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeItem Net sales / Change +¥10.8 billion, Item Gross profit / Change -¥100 million, Item Selling, general and administrative expenses / Change +¥1.3 billion, Item Operating profit / Change –¥1.4 billion, Item Ordinary profit / Change -¥1.3 billion, Item Quarterly net profit / Change –¥1.4 billion
New initiativesPresentation of the schedule for taking the company private and delisting following the successful tender offer by MEDIPAL HOLDINGS CORPORATION
Items this document does not state (19)
Full-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher unit prices resulting from the expansion of new merchandise and high-value-added products, the acquisition of billing accounts, and strong sales of inbound tourism- and leisure-related merchandise and health foods contributed to higher revenue. On the other hand, increased rebates, center fees, personnel expenses and logistics costs such as delivery expenses, as well as expenses recognized following the start of operations at an externally leased distribution center, reduced operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Overview of Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | PALTAC CORPORATION (8283) timely disclosure | Komori