Komori
Earnings8278FUJI CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, operating revenue decreased 1.7% year on year, operating profit fell 79.4%, and net income declined sharply by 94.2%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
79.4
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales198,026¥ millionYear on year -1.7%Progress 24.0%
Operating profit391¥ millionYear on year -79.4%Progress 2.3%
Ordinary income508¥ millionYear on year -78.2%Progress 3.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent66¥ millionYear on year -94.2%Progress 0.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.77
Financial position at period-end
Total assets420,324¥ million
of which net assets 225,468 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.6%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional sales¥32,166 million, ¥1,305 million, ¥1,423 million, ¥24,877 million, ¥32,065 million, ¥17,003 million, ¥12,905 million, ¥23,677 million, ¥31,446 million, ¥9,201 million, ¥4,756 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥825,000 million (YoY +1.3%)
Operating profit¥17,000 million (YoY +51.5%)
Ordinary income¥17,200 million (YoY +37.3%)
Net income¥7,000 million (YoY -14.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company recorded a decline in sales as it lapped the increase driven by last year's agricultural commodity price surge and rice shortage. The decline in gross margin resulting from higher product procurement costs and emphasizing low prices could not be offset. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased 2.1% year on year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 June 2026, the company implemented a transfer between retirement benefit plans in connection with the termination of part of its defined benefit pension plan. The company plans to recognize the amount as an extraordinary gain in the interim consolidated accounting period, but the amount is currently being calculated.
Impairment loss¥8 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Reversal of provision for store closure losses ¥85 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥113 million, Impairment Losses ¥8 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥206 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,770 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End86,856,954 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End202,853 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥198,026 million (YoY -1.7%)
Operating profit¥391 million (YoY -79.4%)
Ordinary income¥508 million (YoY -78.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥66 million (YoY -94.2%)
Net income per share¥0.77
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.6% / End of previous period 54.7%
Total assets¥420,324 million
Net assets¥225,468 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥825,000 million (YoY +1.3%) / Operating profit ¥17,000 million (YoY +51.5%) / Ordinary income ¥17,200 million (YoY +37.3%) / Net income ¥7,000 million (YoY -14.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Regional sales¥32,166 million, ¥1,305 million, ¥1,423 million, ¥24,877 million, ¥32,065 million, ¥17,003 million, ¥12,905 million, ¥23,677 million, ¥31,446 million, ¥9,201 million, ¥4,756 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,770 million
Impairment loss¥8 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Reversal of provision for store closure losses ¥85 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥113 million, Impairment Losses ¥8 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥206 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 June 2026, the company implemented a transfer between retirement benefit plans in connection with the termination of part of its defined benefit pension plan. The company plans to recognize the amount as an extraordinary gain in the interim consolidated accounting period, but the amount is currently being calculated.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End86,856,954 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End202,853 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company recorded a decline in sales as it lapped the increase driven by last year's agricultural commodity price surge and rice shortage. The decline in gross margin resulting from higher product procurement costs and emphasizing low prices could not be offset. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased 2.1% year on year.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales declined as the company lapped the boost from last year's high agricultural commodity prices and rice shortage. The increase in product procurement costs and the decline in gross margin resulting from emphasizing low prices could not be offset. The company worked to reduce selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUJI CO.,LTD. (8278) timely disclosure | Komori