Komori
Earnings8276HEIWADO CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP)

For the six-month period, operating revenue increased 3.1% year on year, while operating profit declined 17.1% and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 27.0%. Although revenue increased, profit fell due to a lower gross profit margin and higher costs.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-17.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)21 February 2026–20 August 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales230,489¥ millionYear on year +3.1%
Operating profit5,665¥ millionYear on year -17.1%Progress 39.6%
Ordinary income6,190¥ millionYear on year -17.6%Progress 40.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,580¥ millionYear on year -27.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥72.39
Financial position at period-end
Total assets320,355¥ million
of which net assets 201,512 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.2%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+11,426
Investment-9,217
Financials-2,281
Net change-72

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,331 million
Segment revenue
Retail218,22598.4%+3.1%
Retail-related3,5801.6%+3.8%
Segment profit
Retail7,74889.0%+13.3%
Retail-related95811.0%+8.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue¥478,000 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥14,300 million (YoY +7.4%)
Ordinary income¥15,200 million (YoY +4.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,800 million (YoY +4.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥66 → ¥66(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased due to growth at existing stores, growth at the 5 stores opened in the previous year, and stronger ties with subsidiaries, while the gross profit margin declined following the impact of the previous year's rice supply-demand conditions and product price increases, and higher personnel expenses, logistics costs and store operating expenses also weighed on profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥3 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of provision for store closing losses ¥19 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥53 million, Other ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥248 million, Impairment Losses ¥3 million, Provision for store closing losses ¥28 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,877 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End51,546,470
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,089,626
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered21 February 2026–20 August 2026
Net Sales¥230,489 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥5,665 million (YoY -17.1%)
Ordinary income¥6,190 million (YoY -17.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,580 million (YoY -27.0%)
Net income per share¥72.39
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.2 / End of previous period 62.5
Total assets¥320,355 million
Net assets¥201,512 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥11,426 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-9,217 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,281 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,331 million
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥478,000 million (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit ¥14,300 million (YoY +7.4%) / Ordinary income ¥15,200 million (YoY +4.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥9,800 million (YoY +4.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥66 → ¥66(0.0%)
Segment revenueRetail ¥218,225 million (YoY +3.1%) / Retail-related ¥3,580 million (YoY +3.8%)
Segment profitRetail ¥7,748 million (YoY +13.3%) / Retail-related ¥958 million (YoY +8.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,877 million
Impairment loss¥3 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of provision for store closing losses ¥19 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥53 million, Other ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥248 million, Impairment Losses ¥3 million, Provision for store closing losses ¥28 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End51,546,470
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,089,626
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased due to growth at existing stores, growth at the 5 stores opened in the previous year, and stronger ties with subsidiaries, while the gross profit margin declined following the impact of the previous year's rice supply-demand conditions and product price increases, and higher personnel expenses, logistics costs and store operating expenses also weighed on profit.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased due to growth at existing stores, growth at the 5 stores opened in the previous year, and stronger ties with subsidiaries. Meanwhile, the gross profit margin declined following the impact of the previous year's rice supply-demand conditions and product price increases, while personnel expenses, logistics costs and store operating expenses also rose.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP) | HEIWADO CO.,LTD. (8276) timely disclosure | Komori