Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)21 February 2026–20 August 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Operating revenue increased due to growth at existing stores, growth at the 5 stores opened in the previous year, and stronger ties with subsidiaries, while the gross profit margin declined following the impact of the previous year's rice supply-demand conditions and product price increases, and higher personnel expenses, logistics costs and store operating expenses also weighed on profit.
None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 21 February 2026–20 August 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥230,489 million (YoY +3.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥5,665 million (YoY -17.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥6,190 million (YoY -17.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥3,580 million (YoY -27.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥72.39 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 62.2 / End of previous period 62.5 |
| Total assets | ¥320,355 million |
| Net assets | ¥201,512 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥11,426 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-9,217 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-2,281 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥19,331 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Operating revenue ¥478,000 million (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit ¥14,300 million (YoY +7.4%) / Ordinary income ¥15,200 million (YoY +4.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥9,800 million (YoY +4.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥66 → ¥66(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Retail ¥218,225 million (YoY +3.1%) / Retail-related ¥3,580 million (YoY +3.8%) |
| Segment profit | Retail ¥7,748 million (YoY +13.3%) / Retail-related ¥958 million (YoY +8.5%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥6,877 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥3 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Reversal of provision for store closing losses ¥19 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥53 million, Other ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥248 million, Impairment Losses ¥3 million, Provision for store closing losses ¥28 million, Other ¥0 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes Institutional investors and securities analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 51,546,470 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,089,626 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Operating revenue increased due to growth at existing stores, growth at the 5 stores opened in the previous year, and stronger ties with subsidiaries, while the gross profit margin declined following the impact of the previous year's rice supply-demand conditions and product price increases, and higher personnel expenses, logistics costs and store operating expenses also weighed on profit. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Operating revenue increased due to growth at existing stores, growth at the 5 stores opened in the previous year, and stronger ties with subsidiaries. Meanwhile, the gross profit margin declined following the impact of the previous year's rice supply-demand conditions and product price increases, while personnel expenses, logistics costs and store operating expenses also rose.