Komori
Earnings presentation8273IZUMI CO.,LTD.Retail

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue increased on growth at both new and existing stores, and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier level. Gross margin declined due to measures such as strengthening pricing on fresh products, but profit increased as SG&A expenses were kept under control.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 202713 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales125,235 million yen+102.6%
Operating profit6,860 million yen+108.9%
Ordinary income6,835 million yen+110.5%
Net income4,528 million yen+107.5%
Gross Profit Margin28.5%
Operating profit margin4.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses48,144 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterStandalone figures are presented for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027 (March to May), including the consolidated income statement, segment results and standalone income statement.
Full-year earnings forecast
Consolidated
Operating revenue
587,100 million yen
Operating profit
29,000 million yen
Ordinary income
28,400 million yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
17,400 million yen
EBITDA
49,400 million yen
Standalone
Operating revenue
392,800 million yen
Operating profit
21,500 million yen
Ordinary income
21,000 million yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
13,900 million yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。Consolidated operating profit: 23.7% (five-year historical average: 23.5%)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit progress is in line with the historical average
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Gross operating profit+¥1.03 billion
  • Personnel expenses-¥30 million
  • Advertising expenses+¥60 million
  • Utilities expenses+¥30 million
  • Other expenses-¥600 million
  • Change in start-up expenses-¥50 million
  • Sunny business+¥120 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • New stores
    DetailsYume Mall Nakagawa (March 2026)
  • Year-on-year sales at existing stores102.9 % full year
  • Gross profit margin32.4 % full year
  • Personnel expenses¥531 100 million
  • Depreciation¥130 100 million
New initiatives
  • Rollout of a new fresh-products-focused supermarket model and experimental destination stores
  • Development and expanded sales of products under the company's Yumeichi private brand
  • Opening new stores, including Yume Mall Nakagawa
  • Appointment of an outside director with extensive retail expertise
  • Adding a product review function to the Yume app
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥118 100 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.3%
  • Yumeichi sales versus plan120.5 %
  • Yumeichi food sales mix2.9 %
  • Number of group stores263 Location
  • Stores with solar panels installed39 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Customer count101.5 % year on year
  • Average spend per customer100.3 % year on year
  • Average price per item100.9 % year on year
  • Number of items purchased99.4 % year on year
Segment results
  • Retail Business
    Operating revenue135,418 million yen (YoY +102.6%)
    Operating profit5,157 million yen (YoY +107.1%)
  • Retail-related businesses
    Operating revenue13,997 million yen (YoY +112.0%)
    Operating profit1,578 million yen (YoY +116.4%)
Medium-term management plan targets
The first year of the Third Medium-Term Management Plan is designated as the first year of structural reform, with the aim of achieving the 2030 targets and the 2035 long-term vision. The materials state that Yumeichi will offer 450 items in the current fiscal year, with food sales accounting for 4% in fiscal 2030 and 10% in fiscal 2035 as its future targets.
Financial targets
Equity ratio: 49.3% (at the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, down 0.1 percentage points from the end of the previous fiscal year)
Number of stores and locations
End of period263 Location
Store openings during the period2 new stores are listed as planned/opened during the period (Yume Mall Nakagawa and Your's Hirose-kita store)
Store closures during the periodClosed 1 store, Yume Mart Ezu
Capital expenditures
¥210 100 million construction basis, full-year plan
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend of ¥30.00 per share
Acquisition of treasury shares
The materials state that ¥3.1 billion of treasury shares were repurchased in April of the previous fiscal year. The acquisition limit for the current fiscal year is Not disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales125,235 million yen (YoY +102.6%)
Operating profit6,860 million yen (YoY +108.9%)
Ordinary income6,835 million yen (YoY +110.5%)
Net income4,528 million yen (YoY +107.5%)
Gross Profit Margin28.5%
Operating profit margin4.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses48,144 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterStandalone figures are presented for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027 (March to May), including the consolidated income statement, segment results and standalone income statement.
Full-year earnings forecastConsolidated Operating revenue 587,100 million yen / Operating profit 29,000 million yen / Ordinary income 28,400 million yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 17,400 million yen / EBITDA 49,400 million yen / Standalone Operating revenue 392,800 million yen / Operating profit 21,500 million yen / Ordinary income 21,000 million yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 13,900 million yen
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated operating profit: 23.7% (five-year historical average: 23.5%)
Self-assessment against the planOperating profit progress is in line with the historical average
Segment resultsSegment Retail Business / Operating revenue 135,418 million yen (YoY +102.6%) / Operating profit 5,157 million yen (YoY +107.1%), Segment Retail-related businesses / Operating revenue 13,997 million yen (YoY +112.0%) / Operating profit 1,578 million yen (YoY +116.4%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Gross operating profit / Amount +¥1.03 billion, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount -¥30 million, Factors Advertising expenses / Amount +¥60 million, Factors Utilities expenses / Amount +¥30 million, Factors Other expenses / Amount -¥600 million, Factors Change in start-up expenses / Amount -¥50 million, Factors Sunny business / Amount +¥120 million
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥118 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year +3.3%, Indicator name Yumeichi sales versus plan / Value 120.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Yumeichi food sales mix / Value 2.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of group stores / Value 263 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Stores with solar panels installed / Value 39 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Customer count / Value 101.5 % year on year, Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value 100.3 % year on year, Indicator name Average price per item / Value 100.9 % year on year, Indicator name Number of items purchased / Value 99.4 % year on year
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 263 Location / Store openings during the period 2 new stores are listed as planned/opened during the period (Yume Mall Nakagawa and Your's Hirose-kita store) / Store closures during the period Closed 1 store, Yume Mart Ezu
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem New stores / Details Yume Mall Nakagawa (March 2026), Item Year-on-year sales at existing stores / Value 102.9 % (full year), Item Gross profit margin / Value 32.4 % (full year), Item Personnel expenses / Value ¥531 100 million, Item Depreciation / Value ¥130 100 million
Medium-term management plan targetsThe first year of the Third Medium-Term Management Plan is designated as the first year of structural reform, with the aim of achieving the 2030 targets and the 2035 long-term vision. The materials state that Yumeichi will offer 450 items in the current fiscal year, with food sales accounting for 4% in fiscal 2030 and 10% in fiscal 2035 as its future targets.
Financial targetsEquity ratio: 49.3% (at the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, down 0.1 percentage points from the end of the previous fiscal year)
Annual DividendAnnual dividend of ¥30.00 per share
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe materials state that ¥3.1 billion of treasury shares were repurchased in April of the previous fiscal year. The acquisition limit for the current fiscal year is Not disclosed.
Capital expenditures¥210 100 million (construction basis, full-year plan)
New initiativesRollout of a new fresh-products-focused supermarket model and experimental destination stores, Development and expanded sales of products under the company's Yumeichi private brand, Opening new stores, including Yume Mall Nakagawa, Appointment of an outside director with extensive retail expertise, Adding a product review function to the Yume app
Items this document does not state (6)
Number of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased on higher sales at new and existing stores. Operating gross profit rose due to measures such as strengthening pricing on fresh products and low-price initiatives, while control of SG&A expenses, primarily personnel expenses and other costs, contributed to the increase in operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | IZUMI CO.,LTD. (8273) timely disclosure | Komori