Komori
Earnings8273IZUMI CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, operating revenue increased 2.8% year on year and operating income increased 8.9%, resulting in higher revenue and income. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.9
% (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales125,235¥ millionYear on year +2.6%Progress 21.3%
Operating profit6,860¥ millionYear on year +8.9%Progress 23.7%
Ordinary income6,835¥ millionYear on year +10.5%Progress 24.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,528¥ millionYear on year +7.5%Progress 26.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥21.55
Financial position at period-end
Total assets599,073¥ million
of which net assets 309,379 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.3%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,893
Investment-6,692
Financials-5,577
Net change-8,376

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,712 million
Segment revenueRetail Business ¥135,418 million (YoY +2.6%), Retail-related businesses ¥13,997 million (YoY +12.0%), Other ¥1,324 million (YoY +2.3%)
Segment profitRetail Business ¥5,157 million (YoY +7.1%), Retail-related businesses ¥1,578 million (YoY +16.4%), Other ¥179 million (YoY -10.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥587,100 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥29,000 million (YoY +6.5%)
Ordinary income¥28,400 million (YoY +3.8%)
Net income¥17,400 million (YoY +3.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90.00 (before the stock split) → ¥30.00 (after taking the stock split into account)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operation of newly opened stores, promotion of low-price initiatives, increased customer traffic resulting from the marketing of high-value-added products, and expense controls

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Number of companies removed from consolidation 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment lossAmount ¥46 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥73 million, Item Compensation received / Amount ¥316 million, Item Total extraordinary income / Amount ¥390 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥21 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥46 million, Item Other / Amount ¥77 million, Item Total extraordinary loss / Amount ¥145 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,555 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End214,995,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,897,626 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥125,235 million (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit¥6,860 million (YoY +8.9%)
Ordinary income¥6,835 million (YoY +10.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,528 million (YoY +7.5%)
Net income per share¥21.55
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.3% / End of previous period 49.4%
Total assets¥599,073 million
Net assets¥309,379 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,893 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-6,692 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,577 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,712 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥587,100 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥29,000 million (YoY +6.5%) / Ordinary income ¥28,400 million (YoY +3.8%) / Net income ¥17,400 million (YoY +3.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90.00 (before the stock split) → ¥30.00 (after taking the stock split into account)
Segment revenueRetail Business ¥135,418 million (YoY +2.6%), Retail-related businesses ¥13,997 million (YoY +12.0%), Other ¥1,324 million (YoY +2.3%)
Segment profitRetail Business ¥5,157 million (YoY +7.1%), Retail-related businesses ¥1,578 million (YoY +16.4%), Other ¥179 million (YoY -10.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,555 million
Impairment lossAmount ¥46 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥73 million, Item Compensation received / Amount ¥316 million, Item Total extraordinary income / Amount ¥390 million / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥21 million, Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥46 million, Item Other / Amount ¥77 million, Item Total extraordinary loss / Amount ¥145 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Number of companies removed from consolidation 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End214,995,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,897,626 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperation of newly opened stores, promotion of low-price initiatives, increased customer traffic resulting from the marketing of high-value-added products, and expense controls
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Customer traffic increased as newly opened stores became operational, low-price initiatives were promoted, and high-value-added products were actively marketed. Operating income increased due to higher revenue and the effects of expense controls.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | IZUMI CO.,LTD. (8273) timely disclosure | Komori