Results for this period
Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The increase in store count following the succession of the Sunny business and higher sales following the recovery from the system disruption in the previous year contributed to operating revenue. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased mainly because of higher personnel expenses, rent and amortization of goodwill associated with the succession of the Sunny business. Extraordinary losses included impairment losses and other items, but declined year on year.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 March 2025–28 February 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥569,312 million (YoY +8.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥27,236 million (YoY +5.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥27,361 million (YoY +5.2%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥16,834 million (YoY +36.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥79.40 |
| Operating Margin | 4.8% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 49.4% / End of previous period 49.6% |
| Total assets | ¥595,383 million |
| Net assets | ¥307,939 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥64,515 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-19,613 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-32,531 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥28,088 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥587,100 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥29,000 million (YoY +6.5%) / Ordinary income ¥28,400 million (YoY +3.8%) / Net income ¥17,400 million (YoY +3.4%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥90 (per share; simple comparison before and after the stock split) → ¥30 (per share; simple comparison before and after the stock split)(-66.7%) |
| Payout ratio | Actual results for the current fiscal year 37.8% / Next-year forecast 36.2% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Dividend payout ratio of at least 30% and progressive dividends |
| Segment revenue | Retail Business ¥551,029 million (YoY +8.7%), Retail-related businesses ¥53,922 million (YoY +12.5%), Other ¥4,951 million (YoY -0.3%) |
| Segment profit | Retail Business ¥20,782 million (YoY +4.0%), Retail-related businesses ¥5,997 million (YoY +8.8%), Other ¥703 million (YoY +22.5%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥19,167 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥1,717 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥64 million, Gain on donation of fixed assets ¥95 million, Insurance Proceeds ¥17 million, Compensation received ¥1,342 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥279 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥303 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,717 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥25 million, Other ¥24 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | A three-for-one stock split effective 1 March 2026, amendments to the Articles of Incorporation accompanying the stock split, and partial changes to the shareholder benefits program |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors and securities analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 214,995,600 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 4,897,260 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The increase in store count following the succession of the Sunny business and higher sales following the recovery from the system disruption in the previous year contributed to operating revenue. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased mainly because of higher personnel expenses, rent and amortization of goodwill associated with the succession of the Sunny business. Extraordinary losses included impairment losses and other items, but declined year on year. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The increase in store count following the succession of the Sunny business and higher sales following the recovery from the system disruption caused by the ransomware infection in the previous year contributed to operating revenue. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased mainly because extraordinary losses declined.