Komori
Occurring Fact8267AEON CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss)

AEON CO.,LTD. recognized impairment losses on some fixed assets related to stores and other facilities, recording ¥75,957 million as an extraordinary loss. This loss is reflected in the financial results summary for the fiscal year ending February 2026.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
75957
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss)

Subject Entity

AEON CO.,LTD. (the Company) and the Group

Target Locations / Products

Some fixed assets related to stores and other facilities held by the Group

Occurrence1 December 2025 to 28 February 2026 (the fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending February 2026)
This disclosure04/09/2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥75,957 million (extraordinary loss, impairment loss)

Accounting period in which recognized

The fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending February 2026 (1 December 2025 to 28 February 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

This has been reflected in the financial results summary for the fiscal year ending February 2026 announced today.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss)
Date of occurrence1 December 2025 to 28 February 2026 (the fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending February 2026)
Subject EntityAEON CO.,LTD. (the Company) and the Group
Target Locations / ProductsSome fixed assets related to stores and other facilities held by the Group
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥75,957 million (extraordinary loss, impairment loss)
Accounting period in which recognizedThe fourth-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending February 2026 (1 December 2025 to 28 February 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThis has been reflected in the financial results summary for the fiscal year ending February 2026 announced today.
Items this document does not state (18)
Date recognized / date notice receivedCauseType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Impairment losses were recognized on some fixed assets related to stores and other facilities held by the Group, in accordance with the Accounting Standard for Impairment of Fixed Assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) | AEON CO.,LTD. (8267) timely disclosure | Komori