Komori
Financial results presentation8267AEON CO.,LTD.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 (101st Fiscal Period)

For the fiscal year ending February 2026, operating revenue increased 5.7% year on year and operating profit rose 13.8%, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit. The Health & Wellness and Developer businesses, among others, grew, while the SM and Integrated Financial Services businesses posted lower operating profit.

Worth reading
29Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.8
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended February 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,715,342 million+5.7%
Operating profit¥270,459 million+13.8%
Ordinary income¥243,031 million+8.4%
Net income¥72,677 million+167.5%
Operating profit margin2.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,639,916 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • AEON Mall became a wholly owned subsidiary effective 1 July 2025
  • AEON Delight became a wholly owned subsidiary effective 22 July 2025
  • Tsuruha Holdings became a consolidated subsidiary effective 14 January 2026. Tsuruha Holdings made Welcia Holdings a wholly owned subsidiary effective 1 December 2025
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • TOPVALU sales (group total)11,907 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.9%
Segment results
  • GMS business
    Sales¥3,691,864 million
    Year-on-year change in sales+3.7%
    Operating profit¥21,430 million
    Year-on-year operating profit+31.0%
  • Supermarket business
    Sales¥3,085,749 million
    Year-on-year change in sales+1.0%
    Operating profit¥29,870 million
    Year-on-year operating profit-8.2%
  • DS business
    Sales¥430,512 million
    Year-on-year change in sales+4.6%
    Operating profit¥7,233 million
    Year-on-year operating profit-9.5%
  • Health & Wellness business
    Sales¥1,633,318 million
    Year-on-year change in sales+23.5%
    Operating profit¥52,368 million
    Year-on-year operating profit+45.4%
  • Integrated financial services business
    Sales¥567,544 million
    Year-on-year change in sales+7.0%
    Operating profit¥60,871 million
    Year-on-year operating profit-0.5%
  • Developer business
    Sales¥522,428 million
    Year-on-year change in sales+5.3%
    Operating profit¥70,916 million
    Year-on-year operating profit+33.7%
  • Services and specialty stores business
    Sales¥759,617 million
    Year-on-year change in sales+3.3%
    Operating profit¥27,002 million
    Year-on-year operating profit+15.7%
  • International Business
    Sales¥568,284 million
    Year-on-year change in sales+3.5%
    Operating profit¥10,228 million
    Year-on-year operating profit+7.7%
  • Other Businesses
    Sales¥80,621 million
    Year-on-year change in sales+18.2%
    Operating profit-¥14,134 million
Financial targets
ROE 6.4%, ROIC 3.7%, equity ratio 7.9%, and D/E ratios of 2.5x and 1.6x, excluding financial businesses
Capital expenditures
¥528,536 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥10,715,342 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥270,459 million (YoY +13.8%)
Ordinary income¥243,031 million (YoY +8.4%)
Net income¥72,677 million (YoY +167.5%)
Operating profit margin2.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,639,916 million
Segment resultsSegment GMS business / Sales ¥3,691,864 million / Year-on-year change in sales +3.7% / Operating profit ¥21,430 million / Year-on-year operating profit +31.0%, Segment Supermarket business / Sales ¥3,085,749 million / Year-on-year change in sales +1.0% / Operating profit ¥29,870 million / Year-on-year operating profit -8.2%, Segment DS business / Sales ¥430,512 million / Year-on-year change in sales +4.6% / Operating profit ¥7,233 million / Year-on-year operating profit -9.5%, Segment Health & Wellness business / Sales ¥1,633,318 million / Year-on-year change in sales +23.5% / Operating profit ¥52,368 million / Year-on-year operating profit +45.4%, Segment Integrated financial services business / Sales ¥567,544 million / Year-on-year change in sales +7.0% / Operating profit ¥60,871 million / Year-on-year operating profit -0.5%, Segment Developer business / Sales ¥522,428 million / Year-on-year change in sales +5.3% / Operating profit ¥70,916 million / Year-on-year operating profit +33.7%, Segment Services and specialty stores business / Sales ¥759,617 million / Year-on-year change in sales +3.3% / Operating profit ¥27,002 million / Year-on-year operating profit +15.7%, Segment International Business / Sales ¥568,284 million / Year-on-year change in sales +3.5% / Operating profit ¥10,228 million / Year-on-year operating profit +7.7%, Segment Other Businesses / Sales ¥80,621 million / Year-on-year change in sales +18.2% / Operating profit -¥14,134 million
Key KPIsIndicator TOPVALU sales (group total) / Value 11,907 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +9.9%
Financial targetsROE 6.4%, ROIC 3.7%, equity ratio 7.9%, and D/E ratios of 2.5x and 1.6x, excluding financial businesses
Capital expenditures¥528,536 million
New initiativesAEON Mall became a wholly owned subsidiary effective 1 July 2025, AEON Delight became a wholly owned subsidiary effective 22 July 2025, Tsuruha Holdings became a consolidated subsidiary effective 14 January 2026. Tsuruha Holdings made Welcia Holdings a wholly owned subsidiary effective 1 December 2025
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although figures are provided by segment, the materials do not explain in narrative form the reasons for changes in overall consolidated results. Operating profit increased in the Health & Wellness, Developer and GMS businesses, among others, while it declined in the SM, DS and Integrated Financial Services businesses, among others.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 (101st Fiscal Period) | AEON CO.,LTD. (8267) timely disclosure | Komori