Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
10.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20275 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales72,359 Millions of yen+7.4%
Operating profit15,408 Millions of yen+10.5%
Ordinary income12,814 Millions of yen+3.3%
Net income9,030 Millions of yen+14.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses49,330 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate89.5
Year-on-year change (points)0.9
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Group gross transaction volume
1,406,022 Millions of yen+9.5%
Revenue
72,359 Millions of yen+7.4%
Gross profit
64,739 Millions of yen+8.5%
Operating profit
15,408 Millions of yen+10.5%
Ordinary income
12,814 Millions of yen+3.3%
Net income
9,030 Millions of yen+14.0%
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Group gross transaction volume1,406,022 Millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+109.5%
- Total Cardholders841 10,000 peopleYear-on-year change41
- Cardholder Market Share8 %Year-on-year change0.4
- Number of new members22 10,000 peopleYear-on-year change1
- Number of Customers Served (during the period)477 10,000 peopleYear-on-year change25
- Active cardholders (used within the past year)580 10,000 peopleYear-on-year change30
- Group total transaction volume at existing stores113.1 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+113.1%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Store Visitors98.0% year on year
Purchasing Customers106.1% year on year
Average Spend per Customer101.9% year on year
Segment results
Retail
Revenue
20,932 Millions of yen+3.2%
Operating profit
3,413 Millions of yen+38.4%
Fintech
Revenue
54,837 Millions of yen+11.3%
Operating profit
13,987 Millions of yen+3.4%
Medium-term management plan targets
TSRAt least 200% in the fiscal year ending March 2031 compared with the fiscal year ending March 2025
Primary Card Ratio35% by the fiscal year ending March 2031
Market Size / Share
Cardholder Market Share8.0% (up 0.4 percentage points year on year)
Tokyo, Saitama and Kanagawa prefectures16.5% (up 0.4 percentage points year on year)
Other regions5.3% (up 0.4 percentage points year on year)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | 72,359 Millions of yen (YoY +7.4%) |
| Operating profit | 15,408 Millions of yen (YoY +10.5%) |
| Ordinary income | 12,814 Millions of yen (YoY +3.3%) |
| Net income | 9,030 Millions of yen (YoY +14.0%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 89.5 / Year-on-year change (points) 0.9 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 49,330 Millions of yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Group gross transaction volume 1,406,022 Millions of yen (YoY +9.5%) / Revenue 72,359 Millions of yen (YoY +7.4%) / Gross profit 64,739 Millions of yen (YoY +8.5%) / Operating profit 15,408 Millions of yen (YoY +10.5%) / Ordinary income 12,814 Millions of yen (YoY +3.3%) / Net income 9,030 Millions of yen (YoY +14.0%) |
| Segment results | Retail Revenue 20,932 Millions of yen (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit 3,413 Millions of yen (YoY +38.4%) / Fintech Revenue 54,837 Millions of yen (YoY +11.3%) / Operating profit 13,987 Millions of yen (YoY +3.4%) |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Group gross transaction volume / Value 1,406,022 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 109.5 Millions of yen, Indicator name Total Cardholders / Value 841 10,000 people / Year-on-year change 41 10,000 people, Indicator name Cardholder Market Share / Value 8 % / Year-on-year change 0.4 %, Indicator name Number of new members / Value 22 10,000 people / Year-on-year change 1 10,000 people, Indicator name Number of Customers Served (during the period) / Value 477 10,000 people / Year-on-year change 25 10,000 people, Indicator name Active cardholders (used within the past year) / Value 580 10,000 people / Year-on-year change 30 10,000 people, Indicator name Group total transaction volume at existing stores / Value 113.1 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 113.1 % year on year |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Store Visitors 98.0% year on year / Purchasing Customers 106.1% year on year / Average Spend per Customer 101.9% year on year |
| Medium-term management plan targets | TSR At least 200% in the fiscal year ending March 2031 compared with the fiscal year ending March 2025 / Primary Card Ratio 35% by the fiscal year ending March 2031 |
| Market Size / Share | Cardholder Market Share 8.0% (up 0.4 percentage points year on year) / Tokyo, Saitama and Kanagawa prefectures 16.5% (up 0.4 percentage points year on year) / Other regions 5.3% (up 0.4 percentage points year on year) |
Items this document does not state (17)
Operating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Within the materials provided, no explanation of the reasons for changes in performance is given in narrative or monetary terms.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.