Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In Retail, the tenant and events categories grew, while in FinTech, higher revenue from an increase in cardholders, growth in recurring payments such as rent and public utility payments, and changes to installment payment and revolving credit fee rates contributed to results. Operating income decreased by ¥1.8 billion due to the impact of gains on the transfer of receivables through receivables securitization of ¥3.4 billion, down ¥1.5 billion year on year, and depreciation, expenses and other costs of ¥2.7 billion, up ¥0.3 billion year on year. Excluding these factors, underlying operating income increased by ¥3.3 billion.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥72,359 million (YoY +7.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥15,408 million (YoY +10.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥12,814 million (YoY +3.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥9,030 million (YoY +14.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥50.46 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 19.5% / End of previous period 21.4% |
| Total assets | ¥1,208,822 million |
| Net assets | ¥236,631 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-75,885 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-3,004 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥77,086 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥51,745 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥296,500 million (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit ¥55,500 million (YoY +10.5%) / Ordinary income ¥44,000 million (YoY +3.2%) / Net income ¥29,500 million (YoY +3.6%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales ¥296,000 million → ¥296,500 million(+0.2%) / Operating profit ¥55,000 million → ¥55,500 million(+0.9%) / Ordinary income ¥44,000 million → ¥44,000 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥29,500 million → ¥29,500 million(0.0%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥131 → ¥134(+2.3%) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The company aims for a dividend on equity (DOE) of approximately 10% and targets long-term, stable dividend increases. |
| Segment revenue | Retail ¥19,140 million / Fintech ¥53,218 million |
| Segment profit | Retail ¥3,413 million (YoY +38.0%) / Fintech ¥13,987 million (YoY +3.0%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥3,944 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥21 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥183 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥36 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 4 August 2026, the company resolved to establish a repurchase limit for treasury shares, targeting common shares. The maximum number of shares to be acquired is 10 million, the maximum acquisition price is ¥20 billion, and the acquisition period is from 10 August 2026 to 15 May 2027. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 183,660,417 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 4,767,896 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In Retail, the tenant and events categories grew, while in FinTech, higher revenue from an increase in cardholders, growth in recurring payments such as rent and public utility payments, and changes to installment payment and revolving credit fee rates contributed to results. Operating income decreased by ¥1.8 billion due to the impact of gains on the transfer of receivables through receivables securitization of ¥3.4 billion, down ¥1.5 billion year on year, and depreciation, expenses and other costs of ¥2.7 billion, up ¥0.3 billion year on year. Excluding these factors, underlying operating income increased by ¥3.3 billion. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In Retail, the tenant and events categories grew, while in FinTech, higher revenue from an increase in cardholders and changes to installment payment and revolving credit fee rates contributed to results. Operating income was pushed down by factors including a decrease in gains on the transfer of receivables through receivables securitization, but underlying operating income excluding this factor increased on higher earnings in Retail and FinTech. The full-year forecasts were revised based on the first-quarter results and recent performance trends.