Komori
Earnings presentation8244Kintetsu Department Store CO.,Ltd.Retail

Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

During the interim period, sales declined, while operating income and ordinary income increased. Interim net income declined because the compensation related to the closure of the Nagoya store received in the previous year was no longer recorded, but the full-year forecast announced on 10 July was revised upward.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending February 20272 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales57,362 million yen-8.3%
Operating profit3,014 million yen+15.0%
Ordinary income3,052 million yen+16.0%
Net income2,220 million yen-38.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses26,102 million yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
117,000 million yen
Operating profit
6,200 million yen
Ordinary income
6,100 million yen
Net income
4,000 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Change in 近百 sales-5,100 million yen
  • Change in シュテルン sales-1,000 million yen
  • Change in 近創 sales1,901 million yen
  • Change in 近百 operating income212 million yen
  • Change in 近創 operating income367 million yen
  • Change in 近配 operating income-88 million yen
  • Change in シュテルン operating income-76 million yen
Segment results
Department store business
Net Sales
46,252 million yen
Profit
2,379 million yen
Wholesale and retail
Net Sales
6,685 million yen
Profit
54 million yen
Interior construction
Net Sales
3,125 million yen
Profit
699 million yen
Real Estate Business
Net Sales
187 million yen
Profit
132 million yen
Other businesses
Net Sales
1,111 million yen
Profit
-50 million yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales57,362 million yen (YoY -8.3%)
Operating profit3,014 million yen (YoY +15.0%)
Ordinary income3,052 million yen (YoY +16.0%)
Net income2,220 million yen (YoY -38.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses26,102 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 117,000 million yen / Operating profit 6,200 million yen / Ordinary income 6,100 million yen / Net income 4,000 million yen
Segment resultsDepartment store business Net Sales 46,252 million yen / Profit 2,379 million yen / Wholesale and retail Net Sales 6,685 million yen / Profit 54 million yen / Interior construction Net Sales 3,125 million yen / Profit 699 million yen / Real Estate Business Net Sales 187 million yen / Profit 132 million yen / Other businesses Net Sales 1,111 million yen / Profit -50 million yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Change in 近百 sales / Amount -5,100 million yen, Factors Change in シュテルン sales / Amount -1,000 million yen, Factors Change in 近創 sales / Amount 1,901 million yen, Factors Change in 近百 operating income / Amount 212 million yen, Factors Change in 近創 operating income / Amount 367 million yen, Factors Change in 近配 operating income / Amount -88 million yen, Factors Change in シュテルン operating income / Amount -76 million yen
Items this document does not state (21)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Department store operations saw a decline following the Osaka-Kansai Expo, but domestic and tax-free sales were strong. The interior business reported higher sales and profit, driven by an increase in hotel construction orders and improved profit margins at 近創. The wholesale and retail business, however, reported lower sales and profit due to the model change at シュテルン近鉄, while net income declined because of the absence of the compensation received in the previous year in connection with the closure of the Nagoya store.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | Kintetsu Department Store CO.,Ltd. (8244) timely disclosure | Komori