Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales declined 1.2% year on year, while operating profit increased 79.4% and the Company returned to profitability from the net loss reported in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast was revised to net sales of ¥116.0 billion and operating profit of ¥5.6 billion, while the annual dividend forecast was left unchanged at ¥20.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
854
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,407¥ millionYear on year -1.2%Progress 25.4%
Operating profit1,929¥ millionYear on year +79.4%Progress 34.4%
Ordinary income1,914¥ millionYear on year +94.2%Progress 34.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,326¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥32.85
Financial position at period-end
Total assets122,223¥ million
of which net assets 46,486 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.0%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDepartment store business ¥22,933 million (YoY -3.7%), Wholesale and retail ¥3,634 million (YoY -12.2%), Interior construction ¥2,250 million (YoY +83.1%), Real Estate Business ¥93 million (YoY +27.4%), Other Businesses ¥495 million (YoY -6.5%)
Segment profitDepartment store business ¥1,508 million (YoY +68.9%), Wholesale and retail ¥-2 million, Interior construction ¥551 million (YoY +142.1%), Real Estate Business ¥66 million (YoY +36.7%), Other Businesses ¥-89 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥116,000 million (YoY -7.5%)
Operating profit¥5,600 million (YoY -16.7%)
Ordinary income¥5,500 million (YoY -16.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,900 million (YoY +5.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥116,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥5,600 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥5,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥3,900 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in apparel, events and tax-free sales, together with strong hotel construction orders and improved profit margins in the interior construction business, contributed to higher profit. Meanwhile, the negative impact of the prior-year surge in sales at the official shop inside the Osaka-Kansai Expo venue and the negative impact of the prior-year strength in new-vehicle sales contributed to the decline in revenue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥53 million, Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥23 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets and other items ¥100 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥22 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,106 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End40,437,940 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End61,700 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥29,407 million (YoY -1.2%)
Operating profit¥1,929 million (YoY +79.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,914 million (YoY +94.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,326 million
Net income per share¥32.85
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38 / End of previous period 36.7
Total assets¥122,223 million
Net assets¥46,486 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥116,000 million (YoY -7.5%) / Operating profit ¥5,600 million (YoY -16.7%) / Ordinary income ¥5,500 million (YoY -16.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,900 million (YoY +5.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥116,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥5,600 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥5,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥3,900 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Segment revenueDepartment store business ¥22,933 million (YoY -3.7%), Wholesale and retail ¥3,634 million (YoY -12.2%), Interior construction ¥2,250 million (YoY +83.1%), Real Estate Business ¥93 million (YoY +27.4%), Other Businesses ¥495 million (YoY -6.5%)
Segment profitDepartment store business ¥1,508 million (YoY +68.9%), Wholesale and retail ¥-2 million, Interior construction ¥551 million (YoY +142.1%), Real Estate Business ¥66 million (YoY +36.7%), Other Businesses ¥-89 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,106 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥53 million, Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥23 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets and other items ¥100 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥22 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End40,437,940 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End61,700 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in apparel, events and tax-free sales, together with strong hotel construction orders and improved profit margins in the interior construction business, contributed to higher profit. Meanwhile, the negative impact of the prior-year surge in sales at the official shop inside the Osaka-Kansai Expo venue and the negative impact of the prior-year strength in new-vehicle sales contributed to the decline in revenue.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Apparel, events and tax-free sales remained firm, while the interior construction business benefited from strong hotel construction orders and improved profit margins. On the other hand, sales were weighed down by the negative impact of the prior-year surge in sales at the official shop inside the Osaka-Kansai Expo venue and the negative impact of the prior-year strength in new-vehicle sales. No details on the reasons for revising the earnings forecast are provided in this financial results summary; it directs readers to the separately released notice regarding the revision.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kintetsu Department Store CO.,Ltd. (8244) timely disclosure | Komori