Contents of this document
- Opening stores at official Osaka-Kansai Expo stores
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ended February 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥125,450 million (YoY +9.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥6,718 million (YoY +25.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥6,613 million (YoY +28.5%) |
| Net income | ¥3,709 million (YoY +6.4%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥57,049 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Reporting period Fiscal year ending February 2027 / Net Sales ¥115,000 million / Operating profit ¥5,400 million / Ordinary income ¥5,200 million / Net income ¥3,700 million |
| Segment results | Department store business Net Sales ¥103,225 million / Revenue from external customers ¥103,168 million / Segment profit ¥5,692 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Wholesale and retail Net Sales ¥15,736 million / Revenue from external customers ¥15,024 million / Segment profit ¥196 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Interior construction Net Sales ¥6,981 million / Revenue from external customers ¥4,470 million / Segment profit ¥788 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Real Estate Business Net Sales ¥391 million / Revenue from external customers ¥340 million / Segment profit ¥241 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥3,988 million / Revenue from external customers ¥2,446 million / Segment profit ¥57 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Consolidated revenue Kintetsu Department Store business ¥10,138 million / Kinsō ¥735 million / Stern Kintetsu ¥172 million / K Support ¥-1,272 million / Consolidated operating profit Kintetsu Department Store business ¥1,794 million / Stern Kintetsu ¥-159 million / Consolidated ordinary income Kintetsu Department Store business ¥1,775 million / Stern Kintetsu ¥-166 million / Extraordinary income Compensation received ¥4,531 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥942 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss ¥4,314 million / Loss on closure of stores ¥1,330 million / Losses on disposal of fixed assets and other items ¥452 million |
| New initiatives | Opening stores at official Osaka-Kansai Expo stores |
Items this document does not state (20)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.For the fiscal year ended February 2026, the opening of stores at official Osaka-Kansai Expo stores was cited as the reason for the increases in revenue and profit. SG&A expenses increased 8.0% due to higher Expo-related costs. Compensation received in connection with the closure of the Nagoya store was recorded as extraordinary income, while impairment losses were recorded on the store assets of the Yokkaichi and Nara stores.