Komori
Earnings8237MATSUYA CO.,LTD.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue fell 5.0% year on year and operating profit fell 41.2%, resulting in lower revenue and profit. Operating profit is expected to fall a further 31.7% in the fiscal year ending February 2027, while the annual dividend forecast remains unchanged at ¥12 per share.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-41.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales45,706¥ millionYear on year -5.0%Progress 103.9%
Operating profit2,636¥ millionYear on year -41.2%Progress 146.4%
Ordinary income2,600¥ millionYear on year -41.8%Progress 200.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,192¥ millionYear on year -8.0%Progress 438.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥41.94
Operating Margin5.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets76,138¥ million
of which net assets 27,478 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.0%vs. prior year-end -2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,722
Investment+143
Financials-4,032
Net change+833

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,694 million
Segment revenueDepartment store business ¥37,741 million (YoY -5.6%), Food Business ¥3,485 million (YoY +2.1%), Building Services and Advertising Business ¥5,557 million (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitDepartment store business ¥2,128 million (YoY -49.2%), Food Business ¥39 million (YoY +42.8%), Building Services and Advertising Business ¥136 million (YoY +32.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥44,000 million (YoY -3.7%)
Operating profit¥1,800 million (YoY -31.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,300 million (YoY -50.0%)
Net income¥500 million (YoY -77.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 per share → ¥12 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio28.6%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and operating profit in the department-store operations segment declined mainly because of economic uncertainty, lower tax-free sales and changes in their structure, and the Chinese government's recommendation that its citizens refrain from visiting Japan.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. There are no notes regarding the going concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥1,014 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,792 million, Reversal of provision for redevelopment-related expenses ¥132 million, Reversal of provision for store closure losses ¥286 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥57 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,014 million, Other ¥6 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,391 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End53,289,640 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,549,372 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥45,706 million (YoY -5.0%)
Operating profit¥2,636 million (YoY -41.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,600 million (YoY -41.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,192 million (YoY -8.0%)
Net income per share¥41.94
Operating Margin5.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.0% / End of previous period 37.1%
Total assets¥76,138 million
Net assets¥27,478 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,722 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥143 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,032 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,694 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥44,000 million (YoY -3.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,800 million (YoY -31.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,300 million (YoY -50.0%) / Net income ¥500 million (YoY -77.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 per share → ¥12 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio28.6%
Segment revenueDepartment store business ¥37,741 million (YoY -5.6%), Food Business ¥3,485 million (YoY +2.1%), Building Services and Advertising Business ¥5,557 million (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitDepartment store business ¥2,128 million (YoY -49.2%), Food Business ¥39 million (YoY +42.8%), Building Services and Advertising Business ¥136 million (YoY +32.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,391 million
Impairment loss¥1,014 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,792 million, Reversal of provision for redevelopment-related expenses ¥132 million, Reversal of provision for store closure losses ¥286 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥57 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,014 million, Other ¥6 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. There are no notes regarding the going concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End53,289,640 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,549,372 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and operating profit in the department-store operations segment declined mainly because of economic uncertainty, lower tax-free sales and changes in their structure, and the Chinese government's recommendation that its citizens refrain from visiting Japan.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited heightened uncertainty from U.S. trade policy, geopolitical risks and the weaker yen, as well as lower department-store sales caused by declining tax-free sales and structural changes in those sales, together with the Chinese government's call for its citizens to refrain from visiting Japan. For the next fiscal year, the company said it would partially update its management plan because recent performance diverged from its initial assumptions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | MATSUYA CO.,LTD. (8237) timely disclosure | Komori