Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8233Takashimaya Company,LimitedRetail

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

In FY2025, revenue remained broadly in line with the previous year, while operating profit, business profit and ordinary profit all finished above the company’s plan. For FY2026, the company plans higher revenue and profit, has revised its business profit forecast upward, plans to increase the annual dividend to ¥40, and has reviewed the growth investments, capital policy and financial targets in its medium-term plan.

Worth reading
81Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ended February 2026 (FY2025) and plan for the fiscal year ending February 2027 (FY2026)13 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales10,323 Hundreds of millions of yen0.0%
Operating profit535 Hundreds of millions of yen-7.0%
Ordinary income569 Hundreds of millions of yen-5.8%
Net income-82 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,461 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin
Rate5.2
Year-on-year change (points)-0.4
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly results for Q1 through Q4 are provided for same-store sales, inbound sales, customer numbers and average spend in the domestic department store business. Standalone quarterly results for financial statement items are not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecast
Gross operating revenue
10,550 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
575 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
643 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
570 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
380 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit, business profit and ordinary profit all finished above plan. The interior design and construction business was in line with plan, while the other businesses were broadly at plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Year-on-year change in operating profit in the domestic department store business-¥3.7 billion
  • Cost reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses¥6.4 billion
  • Human Capital Investment¥1.7 billion
  • Sales Force Strengthening¥4.1 billion
  • Higher prices¥1.4 billion
  • Variable costs-¥900 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Assumed exchange rate: 1 SGD¥116.00
  • Assumed exchange rate: 1 CNY¥21.00
  • Assumed exchange rate: 1 VND¥0.0056
  • Assumed exchange rate: 1 THB¥4.70
  • Planned same-store sales to domestic customers+6 %
  • Planned inbound sales△11
New initiatives
  • Strengthen customer-focused marketing using customer data in the domestic department store business
  • Use the company’s card-tier upgrade scheme, digital points and a sales force automation (SFA) system
  • Tamagawa Takashimaya S.C. is scheduled to reopen following a major renovation in FY2027
  • Hanoi Takashimaya S.C. is scheduled to open in FY2027
  • Expand investment in vacation rentals and healthcare, fund investments and asset management
  • Expand financial services, including securities, insurance, trusts and banking, centered on the card business
  • Plan to transition to a company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROIC5.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.7 percentage points
  • ROE-1.8 (8.6 excluding the impact of the CB special loss)
  • EPS-27 (143 excluding the impact of the CB special loss)
  • Payout ratio24.0 %
  • DOE2.24 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Inbound sales949 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year△18%
  • Inbound customer numbers
    Year on year against the same period last year△5%
  • Inbound average spend
    Year on year against the same period last year△14%
  • Planned sales per external sales representative+8 %
Segment results
  • Domestic department stores
    Operating revenue¥322.0 billion, down 4.1% year on year
    Operating profit¥24.9 billion, down ¥3.7 billion year on year
  • Overseas department stores
    Operating revenue¥35.2 billion, down 0.1% year on year
    Operating profit¥8.5 billion, up ¥0.2 billion year on year
  • Domestic commercial development
    Operating revenue¥52.0 billion, up 2.0% year on year
    Operating profit¥6.6 billion, down ¥0.3 billion year on year
  • Overseas commercial development
    Operating revenue¥16.4 billion, up 2.1% year on year
    Operating profit¥5.8 billion, down ¥0.1 billion year on year
  • Financial services
    Operating revenue¥25.2 billion, up 8.8% year on year
    Operating profit¥5.6 billion, up ¥0.7 billion year on year
  • Construction and interior design
    Operating revenue¥37.8 billion, up 12.9% year on year
    Operating profit¥2.5 billion, up ¥0.4 billion year on year
  • Other Businesses
    Operating revenue¥59.1 billion, up 4.3% year on year
    Operating profit¥2.0 billion, unchanged year on year
Medium-term management plan targets
  • ¥57.5 billion
    TargetFY2026 operating profit
  • ¥64.3 billion
    TargetFY2026 business profit
  • 5.5%
    TargetFY2026 ROIC
  • ¥75–80 billion
    TargetBusiness profit for the fiscal year ending March 2031
  • 7.0%
    TargetFY2031 ROIC
  • 46%
    TargetFY2031 share of businesses other than department stores
  • 32%
    TargetFY2031 overseas share
Financial targets
  • ROE
    FY2025 actual-1.8% (8.6% excluding the impact of the CB special loss)
    Fiscal 2026 Plan8.3%
  • ROIC
    FY2025 actual5.7%
    Fiscal 2026 Plan5.5%
  • Equity ratio
    FY2025 actual33.4%
    Fiscal 2026 Plan33.9%
  • Net interest-bearing debt
    FY2025 actual¥202.2 billion
    Fiscal 2026 Plan¥243.4 billion
Market Size / Share
The FY2031 targets are a 46% share for businesses other than department stores and a 32% overseas share. Market size and competitor shares are not disclosed.
Annual Dividend
FY2025: ¥34 (¥17 interim, ¥17 year-end); FY2026: ¥40 (interim and year-end breakdown not disclosed)
Payout ratio
30.8% for FY2026, with a medium-term policy of at least 30%. DOE is 2.49% for FY2026, with a policy of at least 2.5%.
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥15.0 billion in FY2024 and ¥15.0 billion in FY2025. The 10 million shares repurchased in FY2025 were cancelled. The company is considering flexible share repurchases in FY2026.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026 (FY2025) and plan for the fiscal year ending February 2027 (FY2026)
Net Sales10,323 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY 0.0%)
Operating profit535 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -7.0%)
Ordinary income569 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -5.8%)
Net income-82 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit marginRate 5.2 / Year-on-year change (points) -0.4
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,461 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly results for Q1 through Q4 are provided for same-store sales, inbound sales, customer numbers and average spend in the domestic department store business. Standalone quarterly results for financial statement items are not disclosed.
Full-year earnings forecastGross operating revenue 10,550 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 575 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 643 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 570 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 380 Hundreds of millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planOperating profit, business profit and ordinary profit all finished above plan. The interior design and construction business was in line with plan, while the other businesses were broadly at plan.
Segment resultsSegment Domestic department stores / Operating revenue ¥322.0 billion, down 4.1% year on year / Operating profit ¥24.9 billion, down ¥3.7 billion year on year, Segment Overseas department stores / Operating revenue ¥35.2 billion, down 0.1% year on year / Operating profit ¥8.5 billion, up ¥0.2 billion year on year, Segment Domestic commercial development / Operating revenue ¥52.0 billion, up 2.0% year on year / Operating profit ¥6.6 billion, down ¥0.3 billion year on year, Segment Overseas commercial development / Operating revenue ¥16.4 billion, up 2.1% year on year / Operating profit ¥5.8 billion, down ¥0.1 billion year on year, Segment Financial services / Operating revenue ¥25.2 billion, up 8.8% year on year / Operating profit ¥5.6 billion, up ¥0.7 billion year on year, Segment Construction and interior design / Operating revenue ¥37.8 billion, up 12.9% year on year / Operating profit ¥2.5 billion, up ¥0.4 billion year on year, Segment Other Businesses / Operating revenue ¥59.1 billion, up 4.3% year on year / Operating profit ¥2.0 billion, unchanged year on year
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Year-on-year change in operating profit in the domestic department store business / Amount -¥3.7 billion, Factors Cost reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥6.4 billion, Factors Human Capital Investment / Amount ¥1.7 billion, Factors Sales Force Strengthening / Amount ¥4.1 billion, Factors Higher prices / Amount ¥1.4 billion, Factors Variable costs / Amount -¥900 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROIC / Value 5.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.7 percentage points, Indicator name ROE / Value -1.8 (8.6 excluding the impact of the CB special loss) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EPS / Value -27 (143 excluding the impact of the CB special loss) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Payout ratio / Value 24.0 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name DOE / Value 2.24 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Inbound sales / Value 949 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year △18%, Indicator name Inbound customer numbers / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year △5%, Indicator name Inbound average spend / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year △14%, Indicator name Planned sales per external sales representative / Value +8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Assumed exchange rate: 1 SGD / Value ¥116.00, Item Assumed exchange rate: 1 CNY / Value ¥21.00, Item Assumed exchange rate: 1 VND / Value ¥0.0056, Item Assumed exchange rate: 1 THB / Value ¥4.70, Item Planned same-store sales to domestic customers / Value +6 %, Item Planned inbound sales / Value △11
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget FY2026 operating profit / Value ¥57.5 billion, Target FY2026 business profit / Value ¥64.3 billion, Target FY2026 ROIC / Value 5.5%, Target Business profit for the fiscal year ending March 2031 / Value ¥75–80 billion, Target FY2031 ROIC / Value 7.0%, Target FY2031 share of businesses other than department stores / Value 46%, Target FY2031 overseas share / Value 32%
Financial targetsIndicator ROE / FY2025 actual -1.8% (8.6% excluding the impact of the CB special loss) / Fiscal 2026 Plan 8.3%, Indicator ROIC / FY2025 actual 5.7% / Fiscal 2026 Plan 5.5%, Indicator Equity ratio / FY2025 actual 33.4% / Fiscal 2026 Plan 33.9%, Indicator Net interest-bearing debt / FY2025 actual ¥202.2 billion / Fiscal 2026 Plan ¥243.4 billion
Annual DividendFY2025: ¥34 (¥17 interim, ¥17 year-end); FY2026: ¥40 (interim and year-end breakdown not disclosed)
Payout ratio30.8% for FY2026, with a medium-term policy of at least 30%. DOE is 2.49% for FY2026, with a policy of at least 2.5%.
Acquisition of treasury shares¥15.0 billion in FY2024 and ¥15.0 billion in FY2025. The 10 million shares repurchased in FY2025 were cancelled. The company is considering flexible share repurchases in FY2026.
Market Size / ShareThe FY2031 targets are a 46% share for businesses other than department stores and a 32% overseas share. Market size and competitor shares are not disclosed.
New initiativesStrengthen customer-focused marketing using customer data in the domestic department store business, Use the company’s card-tier upgrade scheme, digital points and a sales force automation (SFA) system, Tamagawa Takashimaya S.C. is scheduled to reopen following a major renovation in FY2027, Hanoi Takashimaya S.C. is scheduled to open in FY2027, Expand investment in vacation rentals and healthcare, fund investments and asset management, Expand financial services, including securities, insurance, trusts and banking, centered on the card business, Plan to transition to a company with an Audit & Supervisory Committee
Items this document does not state (8)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors behind the FY2025 outperformance were revenue growth in the second half despite the backlash from inbound demand in the first half, domestic department store sales exceeding plan, selling, general and administrative expenses being kept under control, and higher revenue and profit in businesses including financial services and interior design and construction. The FY2026 plan assumes continued control of selling, general and administrative expenses, higher dividends from the Vietnam business, and the reversal of special gains and losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | Takashimaya Company,Limited (8233) timely disclosure | Komori