Komori
Earnings8233Takashimaya Company,LimitedRetail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating revenue and operating income declined, while net income turned negative due to an extraordinary loss associated with the repurchase and cancellation of convertible bonds. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company forecasts higher operating income and an increase in the annual dividend to ¥40.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
71285
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales492,370Millions of yenYear on year -1.2%Progress 46.7%
Operating profit53,516Millions of yenYear on year -6.9%Progress 93.1%
Ordinary income56,879Millions of yenYear on year -5.8%Progress 99.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-8,194Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥27.44
Operating Margin13.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,346,229Millions of yen
of which net assets 477,749 Millions of yenEquity ratio 33.4%vs. prior year-end -3.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+53,837
Investment-34,924
Financials-31,772
Net change-12,859

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period77,441 Millions of yen
Segment revenueDomestic department stores 303,856 Millions of yen (YoY -4.5%), Overseas department stores 34,310 Millions of yen (YoY +0.1%), Domestic commercial development 41,767 Millions of yen (YoY +2.3%), Overseas commercial development 15,738 Millions of yen (YoY +2.0%), Financial services 20,699 Millions of yen (YoY +9.8%), Construction and interior design 33,240 Millions of yen (YoY +10.8%), Other Businesses 42,756 Millions of yen (YoY +4.6%)
Segment profitDomestic department stores 24,863 Millions of yen (YoY -12.9%), Overseas department stores 8,524 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%), Domestic commercial development 6,568 Millions of yen (YoY -4.1%), Overseas commercial development 5,845 Millions of yen (YoY -1.1%), Financial services 5,575 Millions of yen (YoY +15.4%), Construction and interior design 2,522 Millions of yen (YoY +16.2%), Other Businesses 2,024 Millions of yen (YoY +2.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,055,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.2%)
Operating profit57,500 Millions of yen (YoY +7.4%)
Ordinary income57,000 Millions of yen (YoY +0.3%)
Net income38,000 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast34 yen and sen → 40 yen and sen(+17.6%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe policy is to make progressive dividend payments as the basic approach, while taking various management indicators into consideration based on growth in net assets. Numerical targets: Not disclosed.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Domestic department store operations posted lower revenue and earnings due to a pullback in inbound demand, which had expanded against the backdrop of yen depreciation in the previous fiscal year. Financial services, interior and construction services, and other businesses reported higher revenue and earnings, while domestic and overseas commercial development operations saw lower earnings due to higher expenses and other factors. Net income turned negative due to a one-off extraordinary loss associated with the repurchase and cancellation of convertible bonds.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 5 companies: TAKASHIMAYA INTERIOR LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, VNBC PTE. LTD., VNIBS PTE. LTD., 株式会社ソアズロック, and 株式会社クレイリッシュ (now 株式会社髙島屋クレイキャピタル) / Excluded 0 companies
Impairment loss¥2,630 million. Stores and operating assets of ㈱髙島屋柏店, ㈱髙島屋洛西店, ㈱岡山髙島屋, 東神開発㈱, ㈱アール・ティー・コーポレーション and other entities.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 12,606 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 178 Millions of yen, Other 90 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 4,189 Millions of yen, Loss on closure of stores 1,033 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 2,630 Millions of yen, Loss on redemption of convertible bonds 72,065 Millions of yen, Other 885 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization33,765 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End305,208,916
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,194,516
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales492,370 Millions of yen (YoY -1.2%)
Operating profit53,516 Millions of yen (YoY -6.9%)
Ordinary income56,879 Millions of yen (YoY -5.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-8,194 Millions of yen
Net income per share△¥27.44
Operating Margin13.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.4% / End of previous period 36.5%
Total assets1,346,229 Millions of yen
Net assets477,749 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities53,837 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-34,924 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-31,772 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period77,441 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,055,000 Millions of yen (YoY +2.2%) / Operating profit 57,500 Millions of yen (YoY +7.4%) / Ordinary income 57,000 Millions of yen (YoY +0.3%) / Net income 38,000 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast34 yen and sen → 40 yen and sen(+17.6%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe policy is to make progressive dividend payments as the basic approach, while taking various management indicators into consideration based on growth in net assets. Numerical targets: Not disclosed.
Segment revenueDomestic department stores 303,856 Millions of yen (YoY -4.5%), Overseas department stores 34,310 Millions of yen (YoY +0.1%), Domestic commercial development 41,767 Millions of yen (YoY +2.3%), Overseas commercial development 15,738 Millions of yen (YoY +2.0%), Financial services 20,699 Millions of yen (YoY +9.8%), Construction and interior design 33,240 Millions of yen (YoY +10.8%), Other Businesses 42,756 Millions of yen (YoY +4.6%)
Segment profitDomestic department stores 24,863 Millions of yen (YoY -12.9%), Overseas department stores 8,524 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%), Domestic commercial development 6,568 Millions of yen (YoY -4.1%), Overseas commercial development 5,845 Millions of yen (YoY -1.1%), Financial services 5,575 Millions of yen (YoY +15.4%), Construction and interior design 2,522 Millions of yen (YoY +16.2%), Other Businesses 2,024 Millions of yen (YoY +2.4%)
Depreciation and amortization33,765 Millions of yen
Impairment loss¥2,630 million. Stores and operating assets of ㈱髙島屋柏店, ㈱髙島屋洛西店, ㈱岡山髙島屋, 東神開発㈱, ㈱アール・ティー・コーポレーション and other entities.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 12,606 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 178 Millions of yen, Other 90 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 4,189 Millions of yen, Loss on closure of stores 1,033 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 2,630 Millions of yen, Loss on redemption of convertible bonds 72,065 Millions of yen, Other 885 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 5 companies: TAKASHIMAYA INTERIOR LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, VNBC PTE. LTD., VNIBS PTE. LTD., 株式会社ソアズロック, and 株式会社クレイリッシュ (now 株式会社髙島屋クレイキャピタル) / Excluded 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End305,208,916
Treasury Shares at Period-End12,194,516
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDomestic department store operations posted lower revenue and earnings due to a pullback in inbound demand, which had expanded against the backdrop of yen depreciation in the previous fiscal year. Financial services, interior and construction services, and other businesses reported higher revenue and earnings, while domestic and overseas commercial development operations saw lower earnings due to higher expenses and other factors. Net income turned negative due to a one-off extraordinary loss associated with the repurchase and cancellation of convertible bonds.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue declined due to a pullback in inbound demand, which had expanded against the backdrop of yen depreciation in the previous fiscal year, weak personal consumption, and uncertainty in the external environment. On the earnings front, expenses related to human capital management and facility operations increased, and the company recognized a one-off extraordinary loss of ¥71,285 million associated with the repurchase and cancellation of convertible bonds.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Takashimaya Company,Limited (8233) timely disclosure | Komori