Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The card business, comprehensive repair services business and franchisee business performed well, while the business wear business remained weak. Factors included the market's shift toward casual clothing, the delayed peak selling period for fall/winter products due to record-breaking and prolonged summer heat, and the shortened sales period.
None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥189,011 million (YoY -3.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥10,588 million (YoY -15.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥10,919 million (YoY -13.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥6,918 million (YoY -26.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥47.95 |
| Operating Margin | 5.6% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 57.9 / End of previous period 55.8 |
| Total assets | ¥306,096 million |
| Net assets | ¥180,853 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥9,995 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-8,796 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-18,976 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥48,534 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥194,700 million (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥11,700 million (YoY +10.5%) / Ordinary income ¥11,900 million (YoY +9.0%) / Net income ¥7,600 million (YoY +9.9%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥136 (per share, as stated) → ¥38 (per share, as stated)(-72.1%) |
| Payout ratio | 94.5 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The higher of a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 70% or DOE of 3%. Share repurchases of up to ¥10 billion during the period covered by the medium-term management plan. |
| Segment revenue | Businesswear business ¥124,299 million (YoY +93.4%), Card business ¥5,506 million (YoY +104.6%), Printing and media business ¥10,806 million (YoY +98.6%), General merchandise retail business ¥15,268 million (YoY +101.0%), Comprehensive repair services business ¥14,615 million (YoY +103.4%), Franchisee business ¥17,545 million (YoY +108.2%), Real Estate Business ¥4,507 million (YoY +98.8%) |
| Segment profit | Businesswear business ¥5,183 million (YoY +61.9%), Card business ¥2,424 million (YoY +122.6%), Printing and media business ¥50 million, General merchandise retail business ¥155 million (YoY +110.0%), Comprehensive repair services business ¥368 million (YoY +228.7%), Franchisee business ¥1,320 million (YoY +118.1%), Real Estate Business ¥1,101 million (YoY +97.2%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥7,114 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥634 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥12 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥410 million, Impairment Losses ¥634 million, Business Restructuring Losses ¥67 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.” |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Added: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies. There were no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period. |
| Material subsequent events | Effective 1 April 2026, the Company split each share of common stock into 3 shares and changed the total number of authorized shares from 174,641,100 to 523,923,300. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 151,182,048 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 9,234,321 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The card business, comprehensive repair services business and franchisee business performed well, while the business wear business remained weak. Factors included the market's shift toward casual clothing, the delayed peak selling period for fall/winter products due to record-breaking and prolonged summer heat, and the shortened sales period. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The card business, comprehensive repair services business and franchisee business performed well, while the business wear business remained weak. Factors included the market's shift toward casual clothing, record-breaking and prolonged summer heat, which delayed the peak selling period for fall/winter products and shortened the sales period.