Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8217OKUWA CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast

The consolidated and standalone earnings forecasts for the second quarter (interim period) and full year of the fiscal year ending February 2027 have been revised downward. For the full-year consolidated forecast, operating revenue has been reduced by 1.8%, operating income and ordinary income by 38.1%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent by 92.3%.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-92.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending February 2027 and the fiscal year ending February 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 6 April 2026
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The main factor was the supermarket business. Consumers' inclination to economize strengthened more than expected, and measures to increase customer numbers and the number of items purchased had only a limited effect, causing same-store sales to fall below plan. Unstable procurement prices resulting from higher raw material costs and foreign exchange movements, as well as failure to meet the planned gross margin due to pricing policies, also contributed to the downside in profit. For the full year, the revision reflects a comprehensive consideration of the interim-period shortfall and other factors, including a 1.0% reduction in the planned same-store sales growth for the second half from the initial forecast.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending February 2027: operating revenue 124,448 million yen, operating income 579 million yen, ordinary income 670 million yen, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 248 million yen, interim net income per share 6.00 yen / fiscal year ended February 2026: operating revenue 252,655 million yen, operating income 1,878 million yen, ordinary income 1,973 million yen, net income attributable to owners of the parent 264 million yen, net income per share 6.44 yen. Standalone: interim period: operating revenue 123,667 million yen, ordinary income 525 million yen, interim net income 167 million yen, interim net income per share 4.05 yen / full year: operating revenue 251,094 million yen, ordinary income 1,785 million yen, net income 213 million yen, net income per share 5.20 yen.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated and standalone
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated: interim period 126,300, full year 255,500 / Standalone: interim period 125,600, full year 254,000 → Consolidated: interim period 123,227, full year 250,800 / Standalone: interim period 122,417, full year 249,300(Consolidated: interim period △2.4%, full year △1.8% / Standalone: interim period △2.5%, full year △1.9%)
Operating profitConsolidated: interim period 600, full year 2,100 / Standalone: not disclosed → Consolidated: interim period △57, full year 1,300 / Standalone: not disclosed(Consolidated: interim period —, full year △38.1% / Standalone: not disclosed)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated: interim period 680, full year 2,100 / Standalone: interim period 600, full year 2,000 → Consolidated: interim period 13, full year 1,300 / Standalone: interim period △69, full year 1,200(Consolidated: interim period △98.1%, full year △38.1% / Standalone: interim period —, full year △40.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated: interim period 300, full year 650 / Standalone: interim period 250, full year 600 → Consolidated: interim period △187, full year 50 / Standalone: interim period △225, full year 0(Consolidated: interim period —, full year △92.3% / Standalone: interim period —, full year —)
Net income per shareConsolidated: interim period 7.37, full year 15.98 / Standalone: interim period 6.15, full year 14.75 → Consolidated: interim period △4.60, full year 1.23 / Standalone: interim period △5.53, full year 0.00
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending February 2027 and the fiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast6 April 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending February 2027: operating revenue 124,448 million yen, operating income 579 million yen, ordinary income 670 million yen, interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 248 million yen, interim net income per share 6.00 yen / fiscal year ended February 2026: operating revenue 252,655 million yen, operating income 1,878 million yen, ordinary income 1,973 million yen, net income attributable to owners of the parent 264 million yen, net income per share 6.44 yen. Standalone: interim period: operating revenue 123,667 million yen, ordinary income 525 million yen, interim net income 167 million yen, interim net income per share 4.05 yen / full year: operating revenue 251,094 million yen, ordinary income 1,785 million yen, net income 213 million yen, net income per share 5.20 yen.
Reason for the revisionThe main factor was the supermarket business. Consumers' inclination to economize strengthened more than expected, and measures to increase customer numbers and the number of items purchased had only a limited effect, causing same-store sales to fall below plan. Unstable procurement prices resulting from higher raw material costs and foreign exchange movements, as well as failure to meet the planned gross margin due to pricing policies, also contributed to the downside in profit. For the full year, the revision reflects a comprehensive consideration of the interim-period shortfall and other factors, including a 1.0% reduction in the planned same-store sales growth for the second half from the initial forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated and standalone
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factor was that, particularly in the supermarket business, consumers' inclination to economize strengthened more than expected as prices rose, limiting the effectiveness of measures intended to increase customer numbers and the number of items purchased. In addition to lower-than-expected same-store sales, the forecast was affected by unstable procurement prices resulting from higher raw material costs and foreign exchange movements, as well as failure to meet the planned gross margin.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast | OKUWA CO.,LTD. (8217) timely disclosure | Komori