Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8214AOKI Holdings Inc.Retail

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

All businesses performed steadily in FY2026, with net sales, operating income and ordinary income exceeding the previous fiscal year. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to a decline in extraordinary income and an increase in income tax expense, and results came in slightly below the full-year forecast.

Worth reading
80Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
194532
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥194,532 million+101.0%
Operating profit¥16,947 million+108.3%
Ordinary income¥16,370 million+110.7%
Net income¥9,461 million+98.8%
Gross Profit Margin42.6 %
Operating profit margin8.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥65,933 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
631 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
98 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment revenue
Fashion Business400
Entertainment business189
Anniversaire Bridal Business34
Real Estate Leasing18
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥200,000 million
Operating profit
¥18,000 million
Ordinary income
¥17,500 million
Net income
¥10,000 million
Gross profit
¥87,000 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥69,000 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Slightly below the full-year forecast
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Diversification of consumer needs, changes in consumption behavior, rising costs including labor costs, and growing consumer preference for savings due to higher prices, among other factors. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Expanding and strengthening sales of casual women's products
  • Expanding stores with lockable private rooms
  • Introducing new amusement content and services
  • Improving store operating efficiency through the introduction of RFID
  • Operating labor-saving stores using automated entry and exit machines and other equipment
  • Opening new-format stores based on a shopping-center model
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Same-store sales (Fashion business)99.2 % year-on-year
  • Same-store customer traffic (Fashion business)96.6 % year-on-year
  • Same-store average spend per customer (Fashion business)102.7 % year-on-year
  • Same-store sales (Entertainment business)101.6 % year-on-year
  • Same-store customer traffic (Entertainment business)99.8 % year-on-year
  • Same-store average spend per customer (Entertainment business)100.9 % year-on-year
  • Same-store events held (Anniversaire Bridal business)100.1 % year-on-year
  • Same-store average spend per event (Anniversaire Bridal business)104.5 % year-on-year
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Discloses customer traffic and average spend per customer, and events held and average spend per event, by business
Segment results
Fashion Business
Net Sales
¥102,894 million+100.3%
Operating profit
¥8,508 million+97.9%
Entertainment business
Net Sales
¥76,783 million+101.0%
Operating profit
¥7,267 million+121.3%
Anniversaire Bridal Business
Net Sales
¥12,448 million+106.3%
Operating profit
¥874 million+161.3%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal 2026
Net Sales¥200 billion
Operating profit¥18 billion
Operating profit margin9.0%
ROIC6.7%
ROE7.0%
EPS¥120
PBR1.0x
Total number of stores1,434 stores
Financial targets
ROIC
Target6.7%
FY2025 actual6.6%
ROE
Target7.0%
FY2025 actual6.6%
PBR
Target1.0x
FY2025 actual0.9x
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End1,348 stores
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥90 (forecast)
Interim¥30
End of period¥60
Payout ratio
Basic policy: 30% or higher. The higher of 50% or more, the target under the medium-term management plan, or 3% or more DOE. Forecast for FY2027: 60.0%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥194,532 million (YoY +101.0%)
Operating profit¥16,947 million (YoY +108.3%)
Ordinary income¥16,370 million (YoY +110.7%)
Net income¥9,461 million (YoY +98.8%)
Gross Profit Margin42.6 %
Operating profit margin8.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥65,933 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 631 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 98 Hundreds of millions of yen / Segment revenue Fashion Business 400 / Entertainment business 189 / Anniversaire Bridal Business 34 / Real Estate Leasing 18
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥200,000 million / Operating profit ¥18,000 million / Ordinary income ¥17,500 million / Net income ¥10,000 million / Gross profit ¥87,000 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥69,000 million
Self-assessment against the planSlightly below the full-year forecast
Segment resultsFashion Business Net Sales ¥102,894 million (YoY +100.3%) / Operating profit ¥8,508 million (YoY +97.9%) / Entertainment business Net Sales ¥76,783 million (YoY +101.0%) / Operating profit ¥7,267 million (YoY +121.3%) / Anniversaire Bridal Business Net Sales ¥12,448 million (YoY +106.3%) / Operating profit ¥874 million (YoY +161.3%) / Real Estate Leasing Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Same-store sales (Fashion business) / Value 99.2 % year-on-year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic (Fashion business) / Value 96.6 % year-on-year, Indicator name Same-store average spend per customer (Fashion business) / Value 102.7 % year-on-year, Indicator name Same-store sales (Entertainment business) / Value 101.6 % year-on-year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic (Entertainment business) / Value 99.8 % year-on-year, Indicator name Same-store average spend per customer (Entertainment business) / Value 100.9 % year-on-year, Indicator name Same-store events held (Anniversaire Bridal business) / Value 100.1 % year-on-year, Indicator name Same-store average spend per event (Anniversaire Bridal business) / Value 104.5 % year-on-year
Unit price and quantity metricsDiscloses customer traffic and average spend per customer, and events held and average spend per event, by business
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 1,348 stores / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookDiversification of consumer needs, changes in consumption behavior, rising costs including labor costs, and growing consumer preference for savings due to higher prices, among other factors. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal 2026 / Net Sales ¥200 billion / Operating profit ¥18 billion / Operating profit margin 9.0% / ROIC 6.7% / ROE 7.0% / EPS ¥120 / PBR 1.0x / Total number of stores 1,434 stores
Financial targetsROIC Target 6.7% / FY2025 actual 6.6% / ROE Target 7.0% / FY2025 actual 6.6% / PBR Target 1.0x / FY2025 actual 0.9x
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥90 (forecast) / Interim ¥30 / End of period ¥60
Payout ratioBasic policy: 30% or higher. The higher of 50% or more, the target under the medium-term management plan, or 3% or more DOE. Forecast for FY2027: 60.0%
New initiativesExpanding and strengthening sales of casual women's products, Expanding stores with lockable private rooms, Introducing new amusement content and services, Improving store operating efficiency through the introduction of RFID, Operating labor-saving stores using automated entry and exit machines and other equipment, Opening new-format stores based on a shopping-center model
Items this document does not state (9)
Progress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales reflected steady performance across all businesses, while operating income benefited from higher sales and cost controls. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to a decrease in extraordinary income, an increase in income tax expense and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | AOKI Holdings Inc. (8214) timely disclosure | Komori