Komori
Presentation materials on financial results8214AOKI Holdings Inc.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income and ordinary income increased due to solid performance across all businesses, while net income declined mainly because of a decrease in extraordinary income. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher net sales and profits, and new record highs in net sales and operating income.

Worth reading
78Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1301
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥194,532 million+1.0%
Operating profit¥16,947 million+8.3%
Ordinary income¥16,370 million+10.7%
Net income¥9,461 million-1.2%
Gross Profit Margin42.6%
Operating profit margin8.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥65,933 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales
¥63,189 million-0.1%
Operating profit
¥9,842 million+21.0%
By segment
Fashion
Net Sales40,078
Operating profit8,674
Entertainment
Net Sales18,927
Operating profit876
Anniversaire Bridal
Net Sales3,460
Operating profit324
Real Estate Leasing
Net Sales1,839
Operating profit357
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥200,000 million
Gross profit
¥87,000 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥69,000 million
Operating profit
¥18,000 million
Ordinary income
¥17,500 million
Net income
¥10,000 million
Earnings per share
¥118.82
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Slightly below the full-year forecast
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue increase¥1,843 million
  • Increase in gross profit¥2,191 million
  • Increase in SG&A expenses¥889 million
  • Decrease in extraordinary income¥-586 million
  • Increase in tax expenses and other factors
New initiatives
  • Expanding and strengthening sales of casual and women's products
  • Continuing to open new ORIHICA stores
  • Expanding Kaikatsu CLUB stores with fully private, key-locked rooms
  • Introducing amusement content and new services
  • Opening 24-hour self-service darts facilities under the “Smart Darts” brand
  • Improving store operating efficiency through labor reduction
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Existing-store net sales · Fashion99.2%
  • Existing-store customer count · Fashion96.6%
  • Existing-store average spend per customer · Fashion102.7%
  • Existing-store net sales · Entertainment101.6%
  • Existing-store customer count · Entertainment99.8%
  • Existing-store average spend per customer · Entertainment100.9%
  • Number of weddings conducted · Bridal100.1%
  • Average spend per wedding · Bridal104.5%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Fashion
Number of Customers96.6%
Average Spend per Customer102.7%
Number of suits sold744 thousand suits
Average selling price per suit¥30.8 thousand
Entertainment
Number of Customers99.8%
Average Spend per Customer100.9%
Bridal
Number of weddings held100.1%
Average spend per wedding104.5%
Segment results
Fashion Business
Net Sales
¥102,894 million+0.3%
Operating profit
¥8,508 million-2.1%
Entertainment business
Net Sales
¥76,783 million+1.0%
Operating profit
¥7,267 million+21.3%
Anniversaire Bridal Business
Net Sales
¥12,448 million+6.3%
Operating profit
¥874 million+61.3%
Real Estate Leasing
Net Sales
¥7,195 million+4.6%
Operating profit
¥1,544 million-2.7%
Medium-term management plan targets
Payout ratioThe higher of 50% or more and a DOE of 3% or more
Total payout ratio70% or more during the period covered
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027 (final year of the medium-term management plan)
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End
Consolidated total1,394
Fashion611
Entertainment773
Anniversaire Bridal10
Stores opened during the period
Consolidated total58
Stores closed during the period
Consolidated total45
Capital expenditures
13,215 Millions of yen fiscal year ended March 2026 actual
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥90 (forecast)
Interim¥30 (forecast)
End of period¥60 (forecast)
Payout ratio
71.1% versus the ¥60 year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026, and 75.7% for the forecast fiscal year ending March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥194,532 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥16,947 million (YoY +8.3%)
Ordinary income¥16,370 million (YoY +10.7%)
Net income¥9,461 million (YoY -1.2%)
Gross Profit Margin42.6%
Operating profit margin8.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥65,933 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Net Sales ¥63,189 million (YoY -0.1%) / Operating profit ¥9,842 million (YoY +21.0%) / By segment Fashion Net Sales 40,078 / Operating profit 8,674 / Entertainment Net Sales 18,927 / Operating profit 876 / Anniversaire Bridal Net Sales 3,460 / Operating profit 324 / Real Estate Leasing Net Sales 1,839 / Operating profit 357
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥200,000 million / Gross profit ¥87,000 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥69,000 million / Operating profit ¥18,000 million / Ordinary income ¥17,500 million / Net income ¥10,000 million / Earnings per share ¥118.82
Self-assessment against the planSlightly below the full-year forecast
Segment resultsFashion Business Net Sales ¥102,894 million (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit ¥8,508 million (YoY -2.1%) / Entertainment business Net Sales ¥76,783 million (YoY +1.0%) / Operating profit ¥7,267 million (YoY +21.3%) / Anniversaire Bridal Business Net Sales ¥12,448 million (YoY +6.3%) / Operating profit ¥874 million (YoY +61.3%) / Real Estate Leasing Net Sales ¥7,195 million (YoY +4.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,544 million (YoY -2.7%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue increase / Amount ¥1,843 million, Factors Increase in gross profit / Amount ¥2,191 million, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses / Amount ¥889 million, Factors Decrease in extraordinary income / Amount ¥-586 million, Factors Increase in tax expenses and other factors / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Existing-store net sales · Fashion / Value 99.2% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Existing-store customer count · Fashion / Value 96.6% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Existing-store average spend per customer · Fashion / Value 102.7% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Existing-store net sales · Entertainment / Value 101.6% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Existing-store customer count · Entertainment / Value 99.8% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Existing-store average spend per customer · Entertainment / Value 100.9% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of weddings conducted · Bridal / Value 100.1% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average spend per wedding · Bridal / Value 104.5% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsFashion Number of Customers 96.6% / Average Spend per Customer 102.7% / Number of suits sold 744 thousand suits / Average selling price per suit ¥30.8 thousand / Entertainment Number of Customers 99.8% / Average Spend per Customer 100.9% / Bridal Number of weddings held 100.1% / Average spend per wedding 104.5%
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End Consolidated total 1,394 / Fashion 611 / Entertainment 773 / Anniversaire Bridal 10 / Stores opened during the period Consolidated total 58 / Stores closed during the period Consolidated total 45
Medium-term management plan targetsPayout ratio The higher of 50% or more and a DOE of 3% or more / Total payout ratio 70% or more during the period covered / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 (final year of the medium-term management plan)
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥90 (forecast) / Interim ¥30 (forecast) / End of period ¥60 (forecast)
Payout ratio71.1% versus the ¥60 year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026, and 75.7% for the forecast fiscal year ending March 2027
Capital expenditures13,215 Millions of yen (fiscal year ended March 2026 actual)
New initiativesExpanding and strengthening sales of casual and women's products, Continuing to open new ORIHICA stores, Expanding Kaikatsu CLUB stores with fully private, key-locked rooms, Introducing amusement content and new services, Opening 24-hour self-service darts facilities under the “Smart Darts” brand, Improving store operating efficiency through labor reduction
Items this document does not state (9)
Progress against full-year forecastNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributed the increases in net sales and profits for the fiscal year ended March 2026 to solid performance across all businesses, higher added value of products and services, more appropriate pricing, an increase in average customer spending, and growth in demand for corporate banquets. At the same time, costs increased, including personnel expenses, store-opening expenses and procurement costs. Net income declined due mainly to a decrease in extraordinary income and an increase in tax expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | AOKI Holdings Inc. (8214) timely disclosure | Komori