Komori
Earnings8203MrMax Holdings Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the same period of the previous year, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast is unchanged from the figures announced in April 2026.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 March 2026 to 31 August 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales75,133Millions of yenYear on year +4.3%
Operating profit3,062Millions of yenYear on year +9.1%
Ordinary income3,001Millions of yenYear on year +3.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,937Millions of yenYear on year +2.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets91,552Millions of yen
of which net assets 39,441 Millions of yen

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,460
Investment-2,781
Financials-614
Net change+65

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period2,175 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Year-on-year changeNot disclosed
NotesThere is no change to the forecast figures announced on 9 April 2026.
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as air conditioners, pet food, daily foods and processed foods performed well. The gross profit margin improved as sales of high-margin non-food products and private-label products grew, and operating profit increased despite factors driving up costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 42 Millions of yen, Losses from natural disasters 65 Millions of yen, Total extraordinary loss 107 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,580 Millions of yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026 to 31 August 2026
Net Sales75,133 Millions of yen (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit3,062 Millions of yen (YoY +9.1%)
Ordinary income3,001 Millions of yen (YoY +3.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,937 Millions of yen (YoY +2.3%)
Total assets91,552 Millions of yen
Net assets39,441 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities3,460 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-2,781 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-614 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period2,175 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Year-on-year change Not disclosed / Notes There is no change to the forecast figures announced on 9 April 2026.
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization1,580 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 42 Millions of yen, Losses from natural disasters 65 Millions of yen, Total extraordinary loss 107 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as air conditioners, pet food, daily foods and processed foods performed well. The gross profit margin improved as sales of high-margin non-food products and private-label products grew, and operating profit increased despite factors driving up costs.
Items this document does not state (17)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Air conditioners, as well as pet food, daily foods and processed foods, for which the company strengthened its value-for-money appeal, performed well. On the profit front, the gross profit margin improved as sales of high-margin non-food products and private-label products grew, absorbing increases in costs including wages, personnel expenses associated with new store openings and renovations, depreciation and logistics costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | MrMax Holdings Ltd. (8203) timely disclosure | Komori