Komori
Monthly8198Maxvalu Tokai Co.,Ltd.Retail

Preliminary Monthly Sales Report: June Year-on-Year, Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

June 2026 sales across all stores were 100.8% of the same month a year earlier, slightly exceeding the prior-year level. Sales at comparable stores were 99.3%, below the prior-year level on an existing-store basis.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
100.8
Year-on-year percentage for the same month
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

June 2026Fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales / All Stores
+0.8%
Net Sales / Same stores
-0.7%
Total-store sales
+0.8%
Same-Store Sales
-0.7%
Number of Customers / All Stores
+1.2%
Number of Customers / Same stores
-1.2%
Average Spend per Customer / All Stores
-0.4%
Average Spend per Customer / Same stores
+0.4%
Cumulative from Start of Period / All Stores
+0.5%
Cumulative from Start of Period / Same stores
-0.6%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-End256 Location
Number of stores opened during the month2 Location
Number of stores closed during the month0 Location
Monthly Commentary

Provides year-on-year sales information and store-count data for June 2026. The figures are based on management accounting.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month March 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 104 / Same-store sales YoY 102.6, Month April 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 104.5 / Same-store sales YoY 103.3, Month May 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 103.5 / Same-store sales YoY 102.2, Month June 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 103.1 / Same-store sales YoY 101.9, Month July 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 102.7 / Same-store sales YoY 101.7, Month August 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 99.9 / Same-store sales YoY 99.2, Month September 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 103.6 / Same-store sales YoY 102.9, Month October 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 103.1 / Same-store sales YoY 102.4, Month November 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 104 / Same-store sales YoY 103.8, Month December 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 101.5 / Same-store sales YoY 100.8, Month January 2026 / Total-store sales, year on year 102.7 / Same-store sales YoY 101.9, Month February 2026 / Total-store sales, year on year 101.1 / Same-store sales YoY 100.4

Scope of aggregation: Not disclosed

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJune 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Scope of aggregationNot disclosed
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll Stores 100.8 % / Same stores 99.3 %
Total-store sales, year on year100.8
Same-Store Sales, Year on Year99.3
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores 101.2 % / Same stores 98.8 %
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores 99.6 % / Same stores 100.4 %
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodAll Stores 100.5 % / Same stores 99.4 %
Key KPIsIndicator Average price per item / All Stores 100.5 % / Same stores 100.4 %, Indicator Number of items purchased / All Stores 99.1 % / Same stores 100 %
Number of Stores at Period-End256 Location
Number of stores opened during the month2 Location
Number of stores closed during the month0 Location
Monthly CommentaryProvides year-on-year sales information and store-count data for June 2026. The figures are based on management accounting.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth March 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 104 / Same-store sales YoY 102.6, Month April 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 104.5 / Same-store sales YoY 103.3, Month May 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 103.5 / Same-store sales YoY 102.2, Month June 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 103.1 / Same-store sales YoY 101.9, Month July 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 102.7 / Same-store sales YoY 101.7, Month August 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 99.9 / Same-store sales YoY 99.2, Month September 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 103.6 / Same-store sales YoY 102.9, Month October 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 103.1 / Same-store sales YoY 102.4, Month November 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 104 / Same-store sales YoY 103.8, Month December 2025 / Total-store sales, year on year 101.5 / Same-store sales YoY 100.8, Month January 2026 / Total-store sales, year on year 102.7 / Same-store sales YoY 101.9, Month February 2026 / Total-store sales, year on year 101.1 / Same-store sales YoY 100.4
Items this document does not state (7)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided an explanation for the change in sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Preliminary Monthly Sales Report: June Year-on-Year, Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | Maxvalu Tokai Co.,Ltd. (8198) timely disclosure | Komori