Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8194LIFE CORPORATIONRetail

Financial Results and Reference Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

The full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 calls for operating revenue, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income to exceed the actual results for the previous fiscal year. The company plans to open 10 new stores, renovate 7 stores and close 1 store during the current fiscal year.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥215,015 million+3.2%
Operating profit¥7,230 million-6.9%
Ordinary income¥7,484 million-6.1%
Net income¥5,081 million-9.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥67,705 million
Gross Profit Margin31.0%, down 0.3 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin3.2% (operating income margin on operating revenue); year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥922,500 million
Net Sales
¥888,000 million
Operating profit
¥27,000 million
Ordinary income
¥28,000 million
Net income
¥19,000 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Plans to open 10 new stores in the fiscal year ending February 2027
  • Plans to renovate 7 stores in the fiscal year ending February 2027
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Sales (all stores)103.2 Year-on-year change %
  • Sales (existing stores)102.9 Year-on-year change %
  • Customer traffic (all stores)101.9 Year-on-year change %
  • Customer traffic (existing stores)101.5 Year-on-year change %
  • Items purchased (all stores)99.3 Year-on-year change %
  • Items purchased (existing stores)99.5 Year-on-year change %
  • Net existing-store change rate2.9 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Customer traffic (all stores)103.2 Year-on-year change %
  • Average spend per customer (all stores)101.3 Year-on-year change %
  • Items purchased (all stores)99.3 Year-on-year change %
  • Price per item (all stores)102 Year-on-year change %
  • Customer traffic (existing stores)101.5 Year-on-year change %
  • Average spend per customer (existing stores)101.4 Year-on-year change %
Segment results
Supermarket business
Operating revenue
¥223,182 million+3.2%
Net Sales
¥215,015 million+3.2%
Operating profit
¥7,109 million-7.3%
Ordinary income
¥7,344 million-6.5%
Net income
¥4,984 million-9.4%
Card business
Operating revenue
¥744 million+2.9%
Operating profit
¥122 million+22.8%
Ordinary income
¥139 million+22.7%
Net income
¥96 million+22.6%
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results for the fiscal year ended May 202646.7 %
Number of stores and locations
Stores opened during the period10
Stores closed during the period1
Number of renovated stores7
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥70
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥215,015 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥7,230 million (YoY -6.9%)
Ordinary income¥7,484 million (YoY -6.1%)
Net income¥5,081 million (YoY -9.0%)
Gross Profit Margin31.0%, down 0.3 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin3.2% (operating income margin on operating revenue); year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥67,705 million
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥922,500 million / Net Sales ¥888,000 million / Operating profit ¥27,000 million / Ordinary income ¥28,000 million / Net income ¥19,000 million
Segment resultsSupermarket business Operating revenue ¥223,182 million (YoY +3.2%) / Net Sales ¥215,015 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥7,109 million (YoY -7.3%) / Ordinary income ¥7,344 million (YoY -6.5%) / Net income ¥4,984 million (YoY -9.4%) / Card business Operating revenue ¥744 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥122 million (YoY +22.8%) / Ordinary income ¥139 million (YoY +22.7%) / Net income ¥96 million (YoY +22.6%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Sales (all stores) / Value 103.2 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Sales (existing stores) / Value 102.9 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Customer traffic (all stores) / Value 101.9 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Customer traffic (existing stores) / Value 101.5 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Items purchased (all stores) / Value 99.3 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Items purchased (existing stores) / Value 99.5 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Net existing-store change rate / Value 2.9 %
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Customer traffic (all stores) / Value 103.2 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Average spend per customer (all stores) / Value 101.3 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Items purchased (all stores) / Value 99.3 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Price per item (all stores) / Value 102 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Customer traffic (existing stores) / Value 101.5 Year-on-year change (%), Indicator name Average spend per customer (existing stores) / Value 101.4 Year-on-year change (%)
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end Not disclosed / Stores opened during the period 10 / Stores closed during the period 1 / Number of renovated stores 7
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results for the fiscal year ended May 2026 46.7 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥70 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
New initiativesPlans to open 10 new stores in the fiscal year ending February 2027, Plans to renovate 7 stores in the fiscal year ending February 2027
Items this document does not state (14)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reason is provided for the increase in the full-year forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results and Reference Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | LIFE CORPORATION (8194) timely disclosure | Komori