Results for this period
First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Operating revenue increased due to new store openings, renovations of existing stores, the expansion of the online supermarket business, strengthened private-label products, and product initiatives focused on freshness and taste. Operating income decreased because the increase in property-related expenses and personnel expenses associated with new store openings could not be absorbed.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 March 2026–31 May 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥215,015 million (YoY +3.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥7,230 million (YoY -6.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥7,484 million (YoY -6.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥5,081 million (YoY -9.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥58.73 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 46.7 / End of previous period 46.4 |
| Total assets | ¥337,467 million |
| Net assets | ¥157,606 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥11,138 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥922,500 million (YoY +4.7%) / Operating profit ¥27,000 million (YoY +3.8%) / Ordinary income ¥28,000 million (YoY +3.4%) / Net income ¥19,000 million (YoY +0.9%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥65.5 → ¥70(6.9%) |
| Segment revenue | Retail Business ¥223,182 million (YoY +3.2%) / Other ¥744 million (YoY +2.9%) |
| Segment profit | Retail Business ¥7,344 million (YoY -6.5%) / Other ¥139 million (YoY +22.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥4,153 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥3 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥3 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 90,501,600 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 3,983,976 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Operating revenue increased due to new store openings, renovations of existing stores, the expansion of the online supermarket business, strengthened private-label products, and product initiatives focused on freshness and taste. Operating income decreased because the increase in property-related expenses and personnel expenses associated with new store openings could not be absorbed. |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Property-related expenses, including rent associated with new store openings, and personnel expenses increased due to investment in people and improved employee treatment. These increases could not be fully absorbed by the effects of kaizen activities and the optimization of property-related expenses.