Komori
General Meetings of Shareholders8194LIFE CORPORATIONRetail

Notice of Convocation of the 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and Meeting Materials

For the 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, the year-end dividend and the election of directors have been submitted as agenda items. The number of directors other than those serving as Audit & Supervisory Committee Members will be increased from 7 to 10, while the number of Audit & Supervisory Committee Members will be reduced, with 2 candidates to be elected as the terms of 4 current members expire.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Resolutions for the General Meeting of Shareholders

Annual, 71st
2026
May 28
Date and time28 days from this disclosure to the meeting
Matters for resolution3 items
  1. Disposition of surplus

  2. Election of 10 directors, excluding directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members

  3. Election of 2 directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee Members

Shareholder Proposal

None (not specified)

A shareholder proposal is a resolution submitted by a shareholder, rather than by the company.
Director nominee12 candidates: 6 new candidates and 12 outside directors (including 2 candidates for Audit & Supervisory Committee Members)
Resolutions for the General Meeting of Shareholders
ItemDetails
Type of shareholders' meetingAnnual, 71st
Date and time10:00 a.m., Thursday, 28 May 2026
Matters for resolutionProposal No. 1: Disposition of surplus, Proposal No. 2: Election of 10 directors, excluding directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members, Proposal No. 3: Election of 2 directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee Members
Shareholder ProposalNone (not specified)
Director nominee12 candidates: 6 new candidates and 12 outside directors (including 2 candidates for Audit & Supervisory Committee Members)
Items this document does not state (1)
Percentage voting in favor

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of directors other than those serving as Audit & Supervisory Committee Members will be increased by 3 "to further strengthen the management structure." The number of Audit & Supervisory Committee Members will be reduced by 2 "because, in light of the current status of our audit structure, including cooperation with the Internal Audit Department, we have determined that the effectiveness of our audits can continue to be ensured."

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Convocation of the 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and Meeting Materials | LIFE CORPORATION (8194) timely disclosure | Komori