Komori
Management planning8194LIFE CORPORATIONRetail

Notice Regarding Compliance with the Continued Listing Criteria

The free-float ratio, which was below the requirement as of the end of February 2025, rose to 38.9% as of the end of February 2026, exceeding the 35.0% requirement, and the Company now complies with all Prime Market listing maintenance criteria.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.1
Improvement in the free-float ratio (percentage points)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Plan to Meet the Listing Maintenance CriteriaPlan period Through the end of February 2026
Publication date 24 April 2026
What happened to the previous planCompliance with the 35.0% free-float ratio requirement → Free-float ratio of 38.9% (as of the end of February 2026)(11.1%)+5,688.6%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Statements about the use of capital
Treasury share acquisition policyIn November 2024, acquired 7,343 thousand of the Company's shares (7.43%) held by financial institutions and others through a tender offer for treasury shares
Key initiatives
01Expansion of the investor base
02Engagement with shareholders that are financial institutions and others
03Measures concerning treasury shares
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan namePlan to Meet the Listing Maintenance Criteria
Plan periodThrough the end of February 2026
Progress against the planAnnual update
Treasury share acquisition policyIn November 2024, acquired 7,343 thousand of the Company's shares (7.43%) held by financial institutions and others through a tender offer for treasury shares
Key initiativesExpansion of the investor base, Engagement with shareholders that are financial institutions and others, Measures concerning treasury shares
Results under the previous planCompliance with the 35.0% free-float ratio requirement → Free-float ratio of 38.9% (as of the end of February 2026)(11.1%)
Publication date24 April 2026
Items this document does not state (18)
Sales TargetOperating profit targetOperating profit margin targetNet income targetROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsPlan assumptionsReason for revision or withdrawalSize of the Target MarketRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The free-float ratio improved as a result of expanding the investor base through a stock split and the introduction of a shareholder benefit program, sales by financial institutions and others of cross-shareholdings, and the cancellation of treasury shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Compliance with the Continued Listing Criteria | LIFE CORPORATION (8194) timely disclosure | Komori