Komori
Earnings8181Totenko Co.,Ltd.Retail

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

First-quarter sales increased 1.7% year on year, driven mainly by the banquet business. Meanwhile, operating income declined 7.8% due to higher expenses and depreciation associated with store renovations.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.8
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,233Millions of yenYear on year +1.7%Progress 25.2%
Operating profit152Millions of yenYear on year -7.8%Progress 29.0%
Ordinary income141Millions of yenYear on year -7.2%Progress 29.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent139Millions of yenYear on year -7.2%Progress 30.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥54.14
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,323Millions of yen
of which net assets 7,489 Millions of yenEquity ratio 66.1%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFood Business ¥1,184,571 thousand (YoY +1.6%), Rental ¥49,117 thousand (YoY +2.4%)
Segment profitFood Business ¥132,387 thousand (YoY -9.5%), Rental ¥20,325 thousand (YoY +5.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales4,900 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit525 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%)
Ordinary income485 Millions of yen (YoY +2.3%)
Net income455 Millions of yen (YoY -26.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales increased as the banquet business, particularly the Ueno store, performed steadily, supported by the promotion of a variety of plans using the WEB. Profits declined, however, due to increases in various expenses and depreciation associated with store renovations.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone (material impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or extraordinary losses during the period (loss on disposal of fixed assets: —)
Depreciation and amortization¥78,213 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,572,871 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,693 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales1,233 Millions of yen (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit152 Millions of yen (YoY -7.8%)
Ordinary income141 Millions of yen (YoY -7.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent139 Millions of yen (YoY -7.2%)
Net income per share¥54.14
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.1% / End of previous period 65.4%
Total assets11,323 Millions of yen
Net assets7,489 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 4,900 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit 525 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%) / Ordinary income 485 Millions of yen (YoY +2.3%) / Net income 455 Millions of yen (YoY -26.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Segment revenueFood Business ¥1,184,571 thousand (YoY +1.6%), Rental ¥49,117 thousand (YoY +2.4%)
Segment profitFood Business ¥132,387 thousand (YoY -9.5%), Rental ¥20,325 thousand (YoY +5.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥78,213 thousand
Impairment lossNone (material impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or extraordinary losses during the period (loss on disposal of fixed assets: —)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,572,871 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,693 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales increased as the banquet business, particularly the Ueno store, performed steadily, supported by the promotion of a variety of plans using the WEB. Profits declined, however, due to increases in various expenses and depreciation associated with store renovations.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The banquet business performed steadily, particularly at the Ueno store, and sales exceeded the previous year, helped by the promotion of plans using the WEB. Meanwhile, operating income, ordinary income and net income for the quarter fell below the previous year due to increases in various expenses and depreciation associated with store renovations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | Totenko Co.,Ltd. (8181) timely disclosure | Komori